10 U.S.C. § 2667a
Section, added Pub. L. 105-85, div. A, title X, §1062(a), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1891; amended Pub. L. 107-217, §3(b) (13), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1296; Pub. L. 108-136, div. A, title X, §1031(a)(28), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1599, related to leases of non-excess property of Defense agencies.
EDITORIAL NOTES
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 2667a, added Pub. L. 98-115, title VIII, §807(a)(1), Oct. 11, 1983, 97 Stat. 786, provided for sale and replacement of nonexcess real property, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 98-115, title VIII, §807(c), Oct. 11, 1983, 97 Stat. 789, as amended by Pub. L. 99-167, title VIII, §806(a), Dec. 3, 1985, 99 Stat. 988, effective Oct. 1, 1986.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
SAVINGS PROVISION Pub. L. 110-417, div. B, title XXVIII, §2812(e)(2), (3), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4727, provided that:"(2) EFFECT ON EXISTING CONTRACTS.-The repeal of section 2667a of title 10, United States Code, shall not affect the validity or terms of any lease with respect to property of a Defense Agency entered into by the Secretary of Defense under such section before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 14, 2008]."(3) TREATMENT OF MONEY RENTS.-Amounts in any special account established for a Defense Agency pursuant to subsection (d) of section 2667a of title 10, United States Code, before repeal of such section by paragraph (1), and amounts that would be deposited in such an account in connection with a lease referred to in paragraph (2), shall-"(A) remain available until expended for the purposes specified in such subsection, notwithstanding the repeal of such section by paragraph (1); or"(B) to the extent provided in appropriations Acts, be transferred to the special account required for the Secretary of Defense by subsection (e) of section 2667 of such title, as amended by subsection (d)(2) of this section."
- Defense Agency
- The term "Defense Agency" means an organizational entity of the Department of Defense-(A) that is established by the Secretary of Defense under section 191 of this title (or under the second sentence of section 125(d) of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1986)) to perform a supply or service activity common to more than one military department (other than such an entity that is designated by the Secretary as a Department of Defense Field Activity); or(B) that is designated by the Secretary of Defense as a Defense Agency.