Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 16.054 - Local Water Planning(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, groundwater districts are the state's preferred method of managing groundwater resources. It is the policy of the state that water resource management, water conservation, and drought planning should occur on an ongoing basis. The board, commission, and Parks and Wildlife Department shall make available where appropriate technical and financial assistance for such planning. In addition, the Department of Agriculture may provide input and assistance, as appropriate, for local water planning.(b) Local plans may be submitted to the appropriate regional water planning group for the area as follows:(1) holders of existing permits, certified filings, or certificates of adjudication for the appropriation of surface water in the amount of 1,000 acre-feet a year or more may submit plans required by Section 11.1271 of this code;(2) retail and wholesale public water suppliers and irrigation districts may submit plans required by Section 11.1272 of this code;(3) groundwater districts may submit management plans certified under Section 36.1072 of this code; and(4) special districts may submit conservation or management plans required by general or special law.(c) When preparing a plan to be submitted under this section, a person shall consider the implementation of a desalination program if practicable.(d) The regional water planning group shall consider any plan submitted under this section when preparing the regional water plan under Section 16.053 of this code. A political subdivision, including a groundwater conservation district, in the regional water planning area may request a regional water planning group to consider specific changes to a regional water plan based on changed conditions or new information. The regional water planning group shall consider the request and shall amend its regional water plan if it determines that an amendment is warranted. If the entity requesting the change is dissatisfied with the decision of the regional planning group, the entity may request that the board review the decision and consider changing the state-approved regional plan.(e) After January 5, 2002, when preparing individual water plans that address drought or the development, management, or conservation of water resources from the holders of existing permits, certified filings, or certificates of adjudication, the water suppliers, special districts, irrigation districts, and other water users should ensure that the plan is not in conflict with the applicable approved regional water plan for their region.Amended By Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 966, Sec. 2.20, eff. 9/1/2001.Amended By Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 456, Sec. 6, eff. 6/18/1999Amended By Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 979, Sec. 6, eff. 6/18/1999Amended By Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010, Sec. 1.02, eff. 9/1/1997Amended By Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 1.047, eff. 9/1/1985Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1977