Tex. Tax Code § 25.22
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 25.22 - Submission for Review and Protest
(a) By May 15 or as soon thereafter as practicable, the chief appraiser shall submit the completed appraisal records to the appraisal review board for review and determination of protests. However, the chief appraiser may not submit the records until the chief appraiser has delivered the notices required by Subsection (d) of Section 11.45, Subsection (d) of Section 23.44, Subsection (d) of Section 23.57, Subsection (d) of Section 23.79, Subsection (d) of Section 23.85, Subsection (d) of Section 23.95, Subsection (d) of Section 23.9805, and Section 25.19.
(b) The chief appraiser shall make and subscribe an affidavit on the submission substantially as follows:
"I, __________, (Chief Appraiser) for __________ solemnly swear that I have made or caused to be made a diligent inquiry to ascertain all property in the district subject to appraisal by me and that I have included in the records all property that I am aware of at an appraised value determined as required by law."
(c) The chief appraiser may require of his employees who are engaged in listing and appraising property an affidavit similar to his own.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 631, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1999
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, Sec. 26, eff. Sept. 1, 1989
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 312, Sec. 3, eff. June 7, 1985
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 161, ch. 13, Sec. 110, eff. Jan. 1, 1982
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2359, ch. 581, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1982
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2275, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.