Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 209.010 - Notice After Foreclosure Sale(a) A property owners' association that conducts a foreclosure sale of an owner's lot must send to the lot owner and to each lienholder of record, not later than the 30th day after the date of the foreclosure sale, a written notice stating the date and time the sale occurred and informing the lot owner and each lienholder of record of the right of the lot owner and lienholder to redeem the property under Section 209.011.(b) The notice must be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to: (1) the lot owner's last known mailing address, as reflected in the records of the property owners' association;(2) the address of each holder of a lien on the property subject to foreclosure evidenced by the most recent deed of trust filed of record in the real property records of the county in which the property is located; and(3) the address of each transferee or assignee of a deed of trust described by Subdivision (2) who has provided notice to a property owners' association of such assignment or transfer. Notice provided by a transferee or assignee to a property owners' association shall be in writing, shall contain the mailing address of the transferee or assignee, and shall be mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, or United States mail with signature confirmation to the property owners' association according to the mailing address of the property owners' association pursuant to the most recent management certificate filed of record pursuant to Section 209.004.(b-1) If a recorded instrument does not include an address for the lienholder, the association does not have a duty to notify the lienholder as provided by this section.(b-2) For purposes of this section, the lot owner is deemed to have given approval for the association to notify the lienholder.(c) Not later than the 30th day after the date the association sends the notice required by Subsection (a), the association must record an affidavit in the real property records of the county in which the lot is located, stating the date on which the notice was sent and containing a legal description of the lot. Any person is entitled to rely conclusively on the information contained in the recorded affidavit.(d) The notice requirements of this section also apply to the sale of an owner's lot by a sheriff or constable conducted as provided by a judgment obtained by the property owners' association.Tex. Prop. Code § 209.010
Amended By Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1176, Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/2009.Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 926, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/2002.