Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 1702.322 - Law Enforcement Personnel This chapter does not apply to:
(1) a person who has full-time employment as a peace officer and who receives compensation for private employment on an individual or an independent contractor basis as a patrolman, guard, extra job coordinator, or watchman if the officer:(A) is employed in an employee-employer relationship or employed on an individual contractual basis:(i) directly by the recipient of the services; or(ii) by a company licensed under this chapter;(B) is not in the employ of another peace officer;(C) is not a reserve peace officer; and(D) works as a peace officer on the average of at least 32 hours a week, is compensated by the state or a political subdivision of the state at least at the minimum wage, and is entitled to all employee benefits offered to a peace officer by the state or political subdivision;(2) a reserve peace officer while the reserve officer is performing guard, patrolman, or watchman duties for a county and is being compensated solely by that county;(3) a peace officer acting in an official capacity in responding to a burglar alarm or detection device; or(4) a person engaged in the business of electronic monitoring of an individual as a condition of that individual's community supervision, parole, mandatory supervision, or release on bail, if the person does not perform any other service that requires a license under this chapter.Tex. Occ. Code § 1702.322
Amended By Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1247, Sec. 1, eff. 6/17/2011.Amended By Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1146, Sec. 4B.17, eff. 9/1/2009.Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.654, eff. 9/1/2001. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1999.