Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 406.121 - Definitions In this subchapter:
(1) "General contractor" means a person who undertakes to procure the performance of work or a service, either separately or through the use of subcontractors. The term includes a "principal contractor," "original contractor," "prime contractor," or other analogous term. The term does not include a motor carrier that provides a transportation service through the use of an owner operator.(2) "Independent contractor" means a person who contracts to perform work or provide a service for the benefit of another and who ordinarily:(A) acts as the employer of any employee of the contractor by paying wages, directing activities, and performing other similar functions characteristic of an employer-employee relationship;(B) is free to determine the manner in which the work or service is performed, including the hours of labor of or method of payment to any employee;(C) is required to furnish or to have employees, if any, furnish necessary tools, supplies, or materials to perform the work or service; and(D) possesses the skills required for the specific work or service.(3) "Motor carrier" means a person who operates a motor vehicle over a public highway in this state to provide a transportation service or who contracts to provide that service.(4) "Owner operator" means a person who provides transportation services under contract for a motor carrier. An owner operator is an independent contractor.(5) "Subcontractor" means a person who contracts with a general contractor to perform all or part of the work or services that the general contractor has undertaken to perform.(6) "Transportation service" means providing a motor vehicle, with a driver under contract, to transport passengers or property. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1993.