Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 501.024 - Registration(a) A person who manufactures, imports, or repacks a hazardous substance that is distributed in this state or who distributes a hazardous substance in this state under the person's private brand name shall have on file with the department a registration statement as provided by this section.(b) The executive commissioner by rule shall detail the registration requirements and prescribe the contents of the registration statement.(c) The person must file the registration statement with the department: (1) before beginning business in this state as a manufacturer, importer, repacker, or distributor of a hazardous substance; and(2) in each succeeding year that the person continues the business in this state, not later than the anniversary of the initial filing.(d) The initial registration statement and each annual registration statement must be accompanied by a fee prescribed by the executive commissioner by rule.(e) The department, after notice and hearing, may refuse to register or may cancel, revoke, or suspend the registration of a person who manufactures, imports, repacks, or distributes a hazardous substance if the person fails to comply with the requirements of this chapter.(f) A hazardous substance is subject to seizure and disposition under Section 501.033 if the person who manufactures, imports, repacks, or distributes the hazardous substance does not, after notice by the department, register with the department and make timely payment of the fee under this section.(g) This section does not apply to a retailer who distributes a hazardous substance to the general public unless the retailer distributes a hazardous substance made to its specifications.Tex. Health and Safety Code § 501.024
Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1,Sec. 3.1267, eff. 4/2/2015.Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 360, Sec. 7, eff. 9/1/2001. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1989.