Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 343.013 - Injunction(a) A county or district court may by injunction prevent, restrain, abate, or otherwise remedy a violation of this chapter in the unincorporated area of the county.(b) A county or a person affected or to be affected by a violation under this chapter, including a property owner, resident of a neighborhood, or organization of property owners or residents of a neighborhood, may bring suit under Subsection (a). If the court grants the injunction, the court may award the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and court costs.(c) A county may bring suit under this section to prohibit or control access to the premises to prevent a continued or future violation of Section 343.011(c)(1), (6), (9), or (10). The court may grant relief under this subsection only if the county demonstrates that:(1) the person responsible for causing the public nuisance has not responded sufficiently to previous attempts to abate a nuisance on the premises, if the relief sought prohibits or controls access of a person other than the owner; or(2) the owner of the premises knew about the nuisance and has not responded sufficiently to previous attempts to abate a nuisance on the premises, if the relief sought controls access of the owner.(d) In granting relief under Subsection (c), the court:(1) may not, in a suit brought under Section 343.011(c)(10), prohibit or control access by the owner or operator of a utility line or utility easement to that utility line or utility easement; and(2) may not prohibit the owner of the premises from accessing the property but may prohibit a continued or future violation.Tex. Health and Safety Code § 343.013
Amended By Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 388, Sec. 2, eff. 6/15/2007.Amended By Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1366, Sec. 3, eff. 6/15/2007.