Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 247.002 - Definitions In this chapter:
(1) "Assisted living facility" means an establishment that:(A) furnishes, in one or more facilities, food and shelter to four or more persons who are unrelated to the proprietor of the establishment;(B) provides: (i) personal care services; or(ii) administration of medication by a person licensed or otherwise authorized in this state to administer the medication;(C) may provide assistance with or supervision of the administration of medication;(D) may provide skilled nursing services for the following limited purposes: (i) coordination of resident care with outside home and community support services agencies and other health care professionals;(ii) provision or delegation of personal care services and medication administration as described by this subdivision;(iii) assessment of residents to determine the care required; and(iv) for periods of time as established by department rule, delivery of temporary skilled nursing treatment for a minor illness, injury, or emergency; and(E) may provide health maintenance activities as defined by rule by the Texas Board of Nursing.(2) "Commission" means the Health and Human Services Commission.(2-a) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of aging and disability services.(3) "Controlling person" means a person who controls an assisted living facility or other person as described by Section 247.005.(4) "Department" means the Department of Aging and Disability Services.(4-a) "Executive commissioner" means the executive commissioner of the Health and Human Services Commission.(5) "Personal care services" means: (A) assistance with feeding, dressing, moving, bathing, or other personal needs or maintenance; or(B) general supervision or oversight of the physical and mental well-being of a person who needs assistance to maintain a private and independent residence in an assisted living facility or who needs assistance to manage the person's personal life, regardless of whether a guardian has been appointed for the person.(6) "Qualified religious society" means a church, synagogue, or other organization or association that is organized primarily for religious purposes and that:(A) has been in existence in this state for at least 35 years; and(B) does not distribute any of its income to its members, officers, or governing body other than as reasonable compensation for services or reimbursement of expenses.Tex. Health and Safety Code § 247.002
Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 298,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2019.Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1,Sec. 3.0697, eff. 4/2/2015.Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1,Sec. 3.0696, eff. 4/2/2015.Amended By Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 7, Sec. 1.08(a), eff. 9/28/2011.Amended By Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1106, Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/2009.Amended By Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2001.Amended By Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 233, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1999Amended By Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 8.092, eff. 9/1/1995Amended By Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 608, Sec. 2, eff. 8/30/1993Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 114, eff. 9/1/1991.Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 637, art. 2, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1991