Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 1372.042 - Deadline for Closing on Bonds By Issuer(a) An issuer other than an issuer of qualified residential rental project bonds, an issuer of state-voted issues, a qualified nonprofit corporation issuer of qualified student loan bonds, or an issuer of qualified mortgage bonds shall close on the bonds for which the reservation was granted not later than the 150th day after the reservation date.(a-1) An issuer of qualified residential rental project bonds shall close on the bonds for which the reservation was granted not later than the 180th day after the reservation date. If an issuer of qualified residential rental project bonds fails to close on the bonds for which a reservation was granted, the issuer shall pay the full closing fee provided by Section 1372.006(b) if the application is not withdrawn before the 150th day after the reservation date.(b) An issuer of state-voted issues, a qualified nonprofit corporation issuer of qualified student loan bonds, or an issuer of qualified mortgage revenue bonds shall close on the bonds for which the reservation was granted not later than the 210th day after the reservation date.(c) Notwithstanding Subsections (a), (a-1), and (b), if the 150-day period, the 180-day period, or the 210-day period, as applicable, expires on or after December 24 of the year in which the reservation was granted, the issuer shall close on the bonds before December 24, except that if the applicable period expires after December 31 of that year, the issuer may notify the board in writing before December 24 of the issuer's election to carry forward the reservation and of the issuer's expected bond closing date. In compliance with the requirements of Section 146(f), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the board shall file in a timely manner a carryforward election with respect to any bonds expected to close after December 31 to permit the bonds to close by the expected date, except that the board may not file the carryforward election after February 15 of the year following the year in which the reservation was granted. The grant of the reservation for the balance of the 150-day period, the 180-day period, or the 210-day period, as applicable, is automatically and immediately reinstated on the board's filing of a carryforward election with respect to the reservation.(d) Not later than the fifth business day after the date on which the bonds are closed, the issuer shall submit to the board: (1) a written notice stating the delivery date of the bonds and the principal amount of the bonds issued; (2) if the project is a project entitled to first, second, or third priority under Section 1372.0321, evidence from the Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs that an award of low-income housing tax credits has been approved for the project; and (3) a certified copy of the document authorizing the bonds and any other document relating to the issuance of the bonds, including a statement of the bonds': (B) interest rate or formula by which the interest rate is computed; (C) maturity schedule; and (D) purchaser or purchasers. (e) In addition to any other fees required by this chapter, an issuer shall submit to the board a nonrefundable fee in the amount of $500 before receiving a carryforward designation under Subsection (c).Tex. Gov't. Code § 1372.042
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 1006,Sec. 5, eff. 6/18/2023.Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 992,Sec. 14, eff. 9/1/2019, op. for the allocation of the available state ceiling under this Chapter beginning with the 2020 program year.Amended By Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1416, Sec. 13, eff. 6/19/2009.Amended By Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1329, Sec. 16, eff. 9/1/2003.Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1367, Sec. 10.09, eff. 9/1/2001Amended By Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 8.016(a), eff. 9/1/2001Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1999.