Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 839.101 - Eligibility for Service Retirement Annuity(a) A member is eligible to retire and receive a service retirement annuity if the member: (1) is at least 65 years old, currently holds a judicial office, and has at least 10 years of service credited in the retirement system;(2) is at least 65 years old and has at least 12 years of service credited in the retirement system, regardless of whether the member currently holds a judicial office;(3) has at least 20 years of service credited in the retirement system, regardless of whether the member currently holds a judicial office; or(4) has served at least 12 years on an appellate court and the sum of the member's age and amount of service credited in the retirement system equals or exceeds the number 70, regardless of whether the member currently holds a judicial office.(b) A member who meets service requirements provided by Subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) is eligible to retire and receive a service retirement annuity actuarially reduced as provided by Section 839.102(c) from the standard service retirement annuity, if the member is at least 60 years old.(c) A member's resignation from a judicial office before applying for an annuity does not make the member ineligible for the annuity unless the member applies for an annuity under Subsection (a)(1).Tex. Gov't. Code § 839.101
Amended By Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 942, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2005.Amended By Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1029, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2005.Amended By Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 463, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2003.Amended By Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1048, Sec. 34, eff. 9/1/1997Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 791, Sec. 36, eff. 9/1/1993Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 602, Sec. 1, Sept. 1, 1985. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. Title 110B, Sec. 74.101 and amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 179, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1989.