Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 552.353 - Failure or Refusal of Officer for Public Information to Provide Access to or Copying of Public Information(a) An officer for public information, or the officer's agent, commits an offense if, with criminal negligence, the officer or the officer's agent fails or refuses to give access to, or to permit or provide copying of, public information to a requestor as provided by this chapter.(b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection (a) that the officer for public information reasonably believed that public access to the requested information was not required and that:(1) the officer acted in reasonable reliance on a court order or a written interpretation of this chapter contained in an opinion of a court of record or of the attorney general issued under Subchapter G;(2) the officer requested a decision from the attorney general in accordance with Subchapter G, and the decision is pending; or(3) not later than the 10th calendar day after the date of receipt of a decision by the attorney general that the information is public, the officer or the governmental body for whom the defendant is the officer for public information filed a petition for a declaratory judgment against the attorney general in a Travis County district court seeking relief from compliance with the decision of the attorney general, as provided by Section 552.324, and the cause is pending.(c) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection (a) that a person or entity has, not later than the 10th calendar day after the date of receipt by a governmental body of a decision by the attorney general that the information is public, filed a cause of action seeking relief from compliance with the decision of the attorney general, as provided by Section 552.325, and the cause is pending.(d) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection (a) that the defendant is the agent of an officer for public information and that the agent reasonably relied on the written instruction of the officer for public information not to disclose the public information requested.(e) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by: (1) a fine of not more than $1,000;(2) confinement in the county jail for not more than six months; or(3) both the fine and confinement.(f) A violation under this section constitutes official misconduct.Tex. Gov't. Code § 552.353
Amended By Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1377, Sec. 12, eff. 9/1/2009.Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 25, eff. 9/1/1995.Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1993.