Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 51.607 - Implementation Of New Or Amended Court Costs And Fees(a) Following each regular session of the legislature, the Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System shall identify each law enacted by that legislature, other than a law disapproved by the governor, that imposes or changes the amount of a court cost or fee collected by the clerk of a district, county, statutory county, municipal, or justice court from a party to a civil case or a defendant in a criminal case, including a filing or docketing fee, jury fee, cost on conviction, or fee or charge for services or to cover the expenses of a public official or agency. This subsection does not apply to attorney's fees, civil or criminal fines or penalties, or amounts charged, paid, or collected on behalf of another party to a proceeding other than the state in a criminal case, including restitution or damages. (b) The Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System shall prepare a list of each court cost or fee covered by Subsection (a) to be imposed or changed and shall publish the list in the Texas Register not later than August 1 after the end of the regular session of the legislature at which the law imposing or changing the amount of the cost or fee was enacted. The office shall include with the list a statement describing the operation of this section and stating the date the imposition or change in the amount of the court cost or fee will take effect under Subsection (c). (c) Except as provided by Subsection (d) and notwithstanding the effective date of the law imposing or changing the amount of a court cost or fee included on the list, the imposition or change in the amount of the court cost or fee does not take effect until the next January 1 after the law takes effect. (d) Subsection (c) does not apply to a court cost or fee if the law imposing or changing the amount of the cost or fee takes effect on or after the January 1 following the regular session of the legislature at which the law was enacted. Tex. Gov't. Code § 51.607
Amended by Acts 2021, Texas Acts of the 87th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 472,Sec. 2.14, eff. 1/1/2022.Amended by Acts 2021, Texas Acts of the 87th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 919,Sec. 6, eff. 9/1/2021.Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 606,Sec. 9.02, eff. 9/1/2019.Amended by Acts 2013, Texas Acts of the 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 417,Sec. 1, eff. 6/14/2013.Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, Sec. 81(a), eff. 9/1/2003 and Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 823, Sec. 1, eff. 6/20/2003. See Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 190, Sec. 29. See Acts 2013, Texas Acts of the 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1290, Sec. 21. See Acts 2013, Texas Acts of the 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 982, Sec. 37. See Acts 2013, Texas Acts of the 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 245, Sec. 6.