Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 158.506 - Contest By Obligor to Administrative Writ of Withholding(a) Except as provided by Section 158.502(c), an obligor receiving the notice under Section 158.505 may request a review by the Title IV-D agency to resolve any issue in dispute regarding the identity of the obligor or the existence or amount of arrearages. The Title IV-D agency shall provide an opportunity for a review, by telephonic conference or in person, as may be appropriate under the circumstances.(b) After a review under this section, the Title IV-D agency may issue a new administrative writ of withholding to the employer, including a writ modifying the amount to be withheld or terminating withholding.(c) If a review under this section fails to resolve any issue in dispute, the obligor may file a motion with the court to withdraw the administrative writ of withholding and request a hearing with the court not later than the 30th day after receiving notice of the agency's determination. Income withholding may not be interrupted pending a hearing by the court.(d) If an administrative writ of withholding issued under this subchapter is based on an order of a tribunal of another state that has not been registered under Chapter 159, the obligor may file a motion with an appropriate court in accordance with Subsection (c).Amended By Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 972, Sec. 36, eff. 9/1/2007.Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 35, eff. 9/1/1999.Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 911, Sec. 67, eff. 9/1/1997.