Tex. Elec. Code § 122.031
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 122.031 - Approval of System and Equipment Required
(a) Before a voting system or voting system equipment may be used in an election, the system and a unit of the equipment must be approved by the secretary of state as provided by this subchapter.
(b) The secretary of state may seek a temporary restraining order or a writ of injunction obtained through the attorney general to prevent the use of any part of a voting system or voting system equipment that has not been approved.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person executes a contract to sell, lease, or otherwise provide a voting system or voting system equipment that the person knows has not been approved. An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) This section does not prohibit a person from exhibiting a voting system or unit of voting system equipment that has not been approved.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 32, eff. 9/1/1993.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 484, Sec. 4, eff. 9/1/1987
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/1986.