Tex. Educ. Code § 7.102
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 7.102 - State Board of Education Powers and Duties
(a) The board may perform only those duties relating to school districts or regional education service centers assigned to the board by the constitution of this state or by this subchapter or another provision of this code.
(b) The board has the powers and duties provided by Subsection (c), which shall be carried out with the advice and assistance of the commissioner.
(c)
(1) The board shall develop and update a long-range plan for public education.
(2) The board may enter into contracts relating to or accept grants for the improvement of educational programs specifically authorized by statute.
(3) The board may accept a gift, donation, or other contribution on behalf of the public school system or agency and, unless otherwise specified by the donor, may use the contribution in the manner the board determines.
(4) The board shall establish curriculum and graduation requirements.
(5) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 943 (H.B. 3), Sec. 4.001(a)(1), eff. September 1, 2019.
(6) The board may create special-purpose school districts under Chapter 11.
(7) The board shall provide for a training course for school district trustees under Section 11.159.
(8) The board shall adopt a procedure to be used for placing on probation or revoking a home-rule school district charter as required by Subchapter B, Chapter 12, and may place on probation or revoke a home-rule school district charter as provided by that subchapter.
(9) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 439 (S.B. 1376), Sec. 4.01(a)(1), eff. June 4, 2019.
(10) The board shall adopt rules establishing criteria for certifying hearing examiners as provided by Section 21.252.
(11) The board shall adopt rules to carry out the curriculum required or authorized under Section 28.002.
(12) The board shall establish guidelines for credit by examination under Section 28.023.
(13) The board shall adopt transcript forms and standards for differentiating high school programs for purposes of reporting academic achievement under Section 28.025.
(14) The board shall adopt guidelines for determining financial need for purposes of the Texas Advanced Placement Incentive Program under Subchapter C, Chapter 28, and may approve payments as provided by that subchapter.
(15) The board shall adopt criteria for identifying gifted and talented students and shall develop and update a state plan for the education of gifted and talented students as required under Subchapter D, Chapter 29.
(16) Repealed by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 73, Sec. 2.06(a)(1), eff. September 1, 2013.
(17) The board shall adopt rules relating to community education development projects as required under Section 29.257.
(18) The board may approve the plan to be developed and implemented by the commissioner for the coordination of services to children with disabilities as required under Section 30.001.
* * *
(26) The board shall appoint a board of directors of the center for educational technology under Section 32.034.
(27) Repealed by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 4.001(b), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
(28) The board shall approve a program for testing students for dyslexia and related disorders as provided by Section 38.003. The program may not include a distinction between standard protocol dyslexia instruction, as defined by the Dyslexia Handbook: Procedures Concerning Dyslexia and Related Disorders, as updated in 2021 and adopted by the State Board of Education, and its subsequent amendments, and other types of direct dyslexia instruction, including specially designed instruction.
(29) The board shall perform duties in connection with the public school accountability system as prescribed by Chapters 39 and 39A.
(30) The board shall perform duties in connection with the Foundation School Program as prescribed by Chapter 48.
(31) The board may invest the permanent school fund within the limits of the authority granted by Section 5, Article VII, Texas Constitution, and Chapter 43.
(32) The board shall adopt rules concerning school district budgets and audits of school district fiscal accounts as required under Subchapter A, Chapter 44.
(33) The board shall adopt an annual report on the status of the guaranteed bond program and may adopt rules as necessary for the administration of the program as provided under Subchapter C, Chapter 45.
(34) The board shall prescribe uniform bid blanks for school districts to use in selecting a depository bank as required under Section 45.206.
(d) The board may adopt rules relating to school districts or regional education service centers only as required to carry out the specific duties assigned to the board by the constitution or under Subsection (c).
(e) An action of the board to adopt a rule under this section is effective only if the board includes in the rule's preamble a statement of the specific authority under Subsection (c) to adopt the rule.
(f) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, a rule adopted by the board under this section does not take effect until the beginning of the school year that begins at least 90 days after the date on which the rule was adopted. The rule takes effect earlier if the rule's preamble specifies an earlier effective date and the reason for that earlier date and:
(1) the earlier effective date is a requirement of:
(A) a federal law; or
(B) a state law that specifically refers to this section and expressly requires the adoption of an earlier effective date; or
(2) on the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of the board, the board makes a finding that an earlier effective date is necessary.
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 542,Sec. 2, eff. 6/10/2023, app. beginning with the 2023-2024 school year.
* * *