Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 43.015
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 43.015 - Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) "Capias" means a writ that is:
(A) issued by a court having jurisdiction of a case after judgment and sentence; and
(B) directed "To any peace officer of the State of Texas" and commanding the officer to arrest a person convicted of an offense and bring the arrested person before that court immediately or on a day or at a term stated in the writ.
(2) "Capias pro fine" means a writ that is:
(A) issued by a court having jurisdiction of a case after judgment and sentence for unpaid fines and costs; and
(B) directed "To any peace officer of the State of Texas" and commanding the officer to arrest a person convicted of an offense and bring the arrested person before that court immediately.
(3) "Cost" includes any fee, including a reimbursement fee, imposed on a defendant by the court.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 43.015
Amended by Acts 2021, Texas Acts of the 87th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 106,Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/2021.
Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 1352,Sec. 3.02, eff. 1/1/2020.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1263, Sec. 7, eff. 9/1/2007.