Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 72.054 - Liability for Employee Negligence in Operating Commercial Motor Vehicle(a) Except as provided by Subsection (d), in a civil action under this subchapter, an employer defendant's liability for damages caused by the ordinary negligence of a person operating the defendant's commercial motor vehicle shall be based only on respondeat superior if the defendant stipulates, within the time provided by Section 72.052 for filing a motion to bifurcate, that, at the time of the collision , the person operating the vehicle was: (1) the defendant's employee; and (2) acting within the scope of employment. (b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), if an employer defendant stipulates in accordance with Subsection (a) and the trial is bifurcated under Section 72.052, a claimant may not, in the first phase of the trial, present evidence on an ordinary negligence claim against the employer defendant, such as negligent entrustment, that requires a finding by the trier of fact that the employer defendant's employee was negligent in operating a vehicle as a prerequisite to the employer defendant being found negligent in relation to the employee defendant's operation of the vehicle. This subsection does not prevent a claimant from presenting evidence allowed by Section 72.053(b).(c) In a civil action under this subchapter in which an employer defendant is regulated by the Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999 ( Pub. L. No. 106-159 ) or Chapter 644, Transportation Code, a party may present any of the following evidence in the first phase of a trial that is bifurcated under Section 72.052 if applicable to a defendant in the action: (1) whether the employee who was operating the employer defendant's commercial motor vehicle at the time of the collision that is the subject of the civil action: (A) was licensed to drive the vehicle at the time of the collision ; (B) was disqualified from driving the vehicle under 49 C.F.R. Section 383.51, 383.52, or 391.15 at the time of the collision ; (C) was subject to an out-of-service order, as defined by 49 C.F.R. Section 390.5, at the time of the collision ; (D) was driving the vehicle in violation of a license restriction imposed under 49 C.F.R. Section 383.95 or Section 522.043, Transportation Code, at the time of the collision ; (E) had received a certificate of driver's road test from the employer defendant as required by 49 C.F.R. Section 391.31 or had an equivalent certificate or license as provided by 49 C.F.R. Section 391.33; (F) had been medically certified as physically qualified to operate the vehicle under 49 C.F.R. Section 391.41; (G) was operating the vehicle when prohibited from doing so under 49 C.F.R. Section 382.201, 382.205, 382.207, 382.215, 395.3, or 395.5 or 37 T.A.C. Section 4.12, as applicable, on the day of the collision ; (H) was texting or using a handheld mobile telephone while driving the vehicle in violation of 49 C.F.R. Section 392.80 or 392.82 at the time of the collision ; (I) provided the employer defendant with an application for employment as required by 49
* * *