Tenn. Code § 7-86-102
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 7-86-102 - Legislative declaration
(a) The general assembly finds and declares that the establishment of a uniform emergency number to shorten the time required for a citizen to request and receive emergency aid is a matter of public concern and interest. The general assembly finds and declares that the establishment of the number 911 as the primary emergency telephone number provides a single, primary, three-digit emergency telephone number through which emergency service can be quickly and efficiently obtained, and make a significant contribution to law enforcement and other public service efforts requiring quick notification of public service personnel. It is the intent to provide a simplified means of securing emergency services, which will result in saving of life, a reduction in the destruction of property, quicker apprehension of criminals and, ultimately, the saving of money.
(b)
(1) The general assembly finds that the establishment of a uniform emergency number to shorten the time required for a citizen to request and receive emergency aid is a matter of public interest and concern. The general assembly finds also that the continued viability of the lifesaving 911 emergency communications service is of the highest priority for the health and safety of the citizens of Tennessee.
(2) The general assembly further finds that the effectiveness of 911 service depends on the ability of emergency service providers to timely respond to persons requiring emergency assistance; further, that the response by such providers is directly affected by the nature and coverage of the telephone and radio communications network available within a community, the quality of which is often limited by the availability of financial resources in the community.
(3) The general assembly further finds that rapid technological advancements have provided the public with non-wireline services, including, but not limited to, commercial mobile radio service (CMRS) and IP-enabled service, which are capable of connecting users dialing or entering the digits 911 to public safety answering points (PSAPs). The general assembly also finds that in various rules and orders, the federal communications commission (FCC) has mandated wireless enhanced 911 service for all CMRS users and subscribers. The FCC also has addressed enhanced 911 service requirements for IP-enabled service. The general assembly recognizes that all subscribers and users of non-wireline services, including CMRS and IP-enabled service, which are capable of connecting users dialing or entering the digits 911 to PSAPs should share in the benefits of 911 service and should participate in the funding of the service.
(c) Further, the general assembly finds that, while a competitive market for the public safety answering point equipment associated with the provision of 911 service is in the public interest, limited oversight by the Tennessee public utility commission of the provision of such equipment is also in the public interest. Therefore, public safety answering point equipment shall be regulated by the commission only for the purpose of adopting standards for the equipment and for the protection of proprietary customer specific information and to assure the integrity of 911 service and the privacy and safety of Tennesseans; provided, that such standards shall be consistent with the FCC Part 68 standards.
(d) It is the intent that all funds received by the district are public funds and are limited to purposes for the furtherance of this part. The funds received by the district are to be used to obtain emergency services for law enforcement and other public service efforts requiring emergency notification of public service personnel, and the funds received from all sources shall be used exclusively in the operation of the emergency communications district.
T.C.A. § 7-86-102
Amended by 2017 Tenn. Acts, ch. 94, s 21, eff. 4/4/2017.
Acts 1984, ch. 867, § 2; 1993, ch. 411, § 1; 1993, ch. 479, § 1; 1995, ch. 305, § 85; 1998, ch. 1108, § 2; 2006, ch. 925, § 1.