Tenn. Code § 7-2-106
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 7-2-106 - Referendum on proposed charter
(a) After a copy of the proposed charter has been certified to the county election commission, as provided in § 7-2-105, it shall be the duty of the county election commission to hold a special referendum election for the ratification or rejection of the proposed charter. The ballot shall be prepared so as to provide a choice for voters between:
Click here to view form.
(b) The special referendum election shall be held on a date fixed by the county election commission not less than eighty (80) days nor more than one hundred (100) days subsequent to the filing of the charter as provided in § 7-2-105. Notice of the referendum election shall be given as required in other elections on questions submitted to the vote of the people. The date of the election and the form of ballot shall be uniform throughout the entire county, but the county election commission shall canvass the returns and certify the results as if separate elections were being held for the principal city and for the area of the county outside of the principal city of the county. For the purpose of determining whether the proposed charter has been accepted or rejected, the county election commission shall canvass the returns and certify the results:
(1) For the principal city; and
(2) For the entire area of the county outside of the principal city, including in such area the smaller cities, if any, within the county.
(c) The proposed charter shall be deemed ratified and adopted if the proposed charter is approved by a majority of those voting within the principal city and also a majority of those voting in the county outside of the principal city.
(d) The proposed charter shall be deemed rejected and shall not become effective if it is disapproved by a majority of those voting in the principal city. The proposed charter shall also be deemed rejected and shall not become effective if it is disapproved by a majority of those voting in the county outside of the principal city.
(e) The returns of the referendum election shall be certified by the county election commission to the secretary of state, together with a copy of the charter previously filed with the county election commission by the charter commission. Thereupon, the secretary of state shall issue a proclamation showing the result of the election on the adoption or rejection of the proposed charter, one (1) copy of which proclamation shall be attached to the copy of the charter certified to the secretary of state and one (1) copy of which shall be delivered to the county clerk, who shall attach the proclamation to the copy of the charter certified to the county clerk. Whenever a charter for metropolitan government has been adopted, the two (2) certified copies with proclamations attached to the certified copies shall be deemed duplicate original copies of the charter of the metropolitan government. The certified copy of the charter and proclamation deposited with the county clerk shall subsequently be delivered by the county clerk to the officer of the metropolitan government that the metropolitan charter may direct.
T.C.A. § 7-2-106
Acts 1957, ch. 120, § 8; 1972, ch. 740, § 4(61); impl. am. Acts 1972, ch. 740, § 7; impl. am. Acts 1978, ch. 934, §§ 22, 36; T.C.A., § 6-3709.