Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 68-211-904 - Board of directors - Members - Compensation(a) A resolution, creating or amending the resolution creating an authority for a county or approving an agreement to create an authority with other counties or municipalities, shall provide for the establishment of a board of directors to administer the activities of the authority. The authority's board of directors may be the same board as that of the municipal solid waste region or it may be a separate board. If a board separate from that of the region is chosen, the board of directors shall consist of an odd number, not less than five (5) nor more than fifteen (15) members. Each county and municipality that is a member of an authority shall be represented by at least one (1) member on the board. The members of the board shall be appointed by the county mayors and municipal mayors of the participating counties and municipalities, respectively, whose appointments must be approved by the respective county or municipal governing bodies. The members of the board shall serve for terms of six (6) years or until their successors are elected and are qualified by taking an oath of office, except that the initial board shall have approximately one-third (1/3) of the members with terms of two (2) years and approximately one-third (1/3) of the members with terms of four (4) years, so as to stagger the terms of office.(b) Members of county and municipal governing bodies, county mayors, municipal mayors, county and municipal officers and department heads may serve as directors, but the board of directors is not required to include such members.(c) Directors may receive compensation if provided for by the resolution approved by all of the county and municipal governing bodies participating in the authority. The resolution establishing the compensation may differentiate between municipal and county officials and department heads so as to compensate only those directors who are not officials or employees of a municipal or county government, except for reimbursement for actual expenses.Acts 1991, ch. 451, § 61; T.C.A., § 68-31-904; Acts 2003 , ch. 90, § 2.