Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 66-5-204 - Liability for errors or omissions - Experts' reports(a) The owner shall not be liable for any error, inaccuracy or omission of any information delivered pursuant to this part if: (1) The error, inaccuracy or omission was not within the actual knowledge of the owner or was based upon information provided by public agencies or by other persons providing information as specified in subsection (b) that is required to be disclosed pursuant to this part, or the owner reasonably believed the information to be correct; and(2) The owner was not grossly negligent in obtaining the information from a third party and transmitting it.(b) The delivery by a public agency or other person, as described in subsection (c), of any information required to be disclosed by this part to a prospective purchaser shall be deemed to comply with the requirements of this part, and shall relieve the owner of any further duty under this part with respect to that item of information.(c) The delivery by the owner of a report or opinion prepared by a licensed engineer, land surveyor, geologist, wood destroying insect control expert, contract or other home inspection expert, dealing with matters within the scope of the professional license or expertise, shall satisfy the requirements of subsection (a) if the information is provided to the owner pursuant to request therefor, whether written or oral. In responding to such a request, an expert may indicate, in writing, an understanding that the information provided will be used in fulfilling the requirements of this part and, if so, shall indicate the required disclosure or portions thereof, to which the information being furnished is applicable. Where such a statement is furnished, the expert shall not be responsible for any items of information, or portions thereof, other than those expressly set forth in this statement.