Tenn. Code § 66-19-103
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 66-19-103 - Garagekeeper's or towing firm's lien
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Garagekeeper" has the same meaning as defined in § 55-31-101; and
* * *
(B) If the motor vehicle, including any associated rental equipment, clearly identifies a rental vehicle company, the United States department of transportation (USDOT) number issued by the federal motor carrier safety administration (FMCSA), a registration plate issued and attached to the motor vehicle described in § 55-4-113(a)(2), or a registration plate issued and attached to a trailer described in § 55-4-113(a)(5), and a garagekeeper lawfully comes into possession of the vehicle and any associated equipment, then the garagekeeper shall notify the rental vehicle company, the owner of the motor vehicle identified by the USDOT number, or the owner assigned to the registration plate issued and attached to the motor vehicle described in § 55-4-113(a)(2) or a registration plate issued and attached to the trailer described in § 55-4-113(a)(5), at the address identified with the USDOT number, rental equipment information, or the vehicle's registration within three (3) business days of taking possession of such vehicle or equipment using a nationally recognized overnight delivery carrier, other than the United States postal service, requesting proof of delivery.
(2) The commissioner of commerce and insurance or the commissioner's designee shall notify the commissioner of safety of violations of subdivision (b)(1). Upon receiving such notice, the commissioner of safety shall suspend any contract that the state may have for towing services with the garagekeeper for a period of sixty (60) days or notify the appropriate authority to suspend all such contracts with the state.
(3)
(A) In addition to any other penalty provided for a violation of this section, a violation of subdivision (b)(1) is also a violation of the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act of 1977, compiled in title 47, chapter 18, part 1. A violation of subdivision (b)(1) constitutes an unfair or deceptive act or practice affecting trade or commerce, and is subject to the penalties and remedies as provided in the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act of 1977, in addition to the penalties and remedies provided in this section.
(B) The attorney general and reporter has all of the investigative and enforcement authority that the attorney general and reporter has under the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act of 1977 relating to alleged violations of subdivision (b)(1). The attorney general and reporter may institute any proceedings involving alleged violations of this part in Davidson County circuit or chancery court or any other venue otherwise permitted by law.
(C) Costs of any kind or nature must not be taxed against the attorney general and reporter or the state in actions commenced under this section.
* * *