Tenn. Code § 62-4-120
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 62-4-120 - Operation of a school
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this part, it is unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to operate a school without conspicuously displaying a valid license issued by the board under this part.
(b) An application for a license to operate a school shall be submitted by its owner on the form prescribed by the board. The application shall be accompanied by:
(1) A fee as set by the board;
(2) The proposed hours of operation for the school; and
(3) A true and exact copy of the standard contract that each prospective student shall be required to execute for enrollment.
(c)
(1) A person, firm or corporation shall be eligible to receive a license or renewal of a license to operate a school only if the school employs at least:
(A) One (1) licensed instructor, where the enrollment is twenty (20) students or less;
(B) Two (2) licensed instructors, or one (1) licensed instructor and one (1) junior instructor who has not been employed as a junior instructor for more than three (3) years, where the enrollment is greater than twenty (20) but no greater than forty (40) students; and
(C) One (1) additional licensed instructor or junior instructor who has not been employed as a junior instructor for more than three (3) years, for each additional enrollment of twenty (20) students or fraction of twenty (20) students.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection (c), "student" does not include persons enrolled in an instructor training program or junior instructor.
(3) A school shall employ at least one (1) licensed instructor for each junior instructor employed.
(4) Any school offering an instructor training program shall conduct instruction for instructor trainees at a different time or in a separate classroom from instruction for students.
(d) Prior to the opening of a new school or the relocation of an existing school, the school must pass an initial inspection by at least one (1) member of the board. The inspection shall be made within ten (10) days of receipt by the board of a request for the inspection.
(e)
(1) If a new school passes the required inspection, the board shall issue a license to operate the new school. A new school shall be closed to the public for ninety (90) days.
(2) If a relocated school passes the required inspection, the board shall reissue the license showing the change of address upon receipt of a fee as set by the board.
(f)
(1) If the ownership of a school changes, the new owner may not operate the school more than thirty (30) days after the date of the change of ownership unless, within the thirty-day period, the new owner has submitted an application for a license to operate the school in accordance with subsection (b). The school shall not be considered as a new school for purposes of subdivision (b)(3).
(2) If the transferred school passes an inspection by at least one (1) member of the board, the board shall issue a license to operate the school to the new owner.
(g) A prospective purchaser of a school may request the board to determine whether, or on what conditions, the prospective purchaser would be qualified for licensure under this part. The request shall be submitted on the form prescribed by the board and shall be accompanied by a fee as set by the board. The prospective purchaser will receive a license to operate the school if, within six (6) months after receipt of a favorable determination from the board, the prospective purchaser:
(1) Acquires ownership of the school;
(2) Files an application for the license in accordance with subsection (b); and
(3) Fulfills any conditions stipulated by the board.
(h) Each school shall be inspected at least annually by an inspector or a member of the board.
(i) In addition to the schools currently operated pursuant to this section, the board shall establish rules and regulations for separate schools that specialize solely in natural hair styling, manicuring, the practice of aesthetics, and eyelash services; provided, that at a minimum, such specialized schools remain subject to the requirements of this section.
(j) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the board shall establish rules and regulations enabling schools operated pursuant to this section to develop courses of instruction in practice and theory that will satisfy the requirements of § 62-4-110, and that consist of:
(1) Earning fifty percent (50%) of the hours needed for the specific license from classroom training; and
(2) Fifty percent (50%) of the hours needed for the specific license from apprenticing under the supervision of a person licensed pursuant to this part, who has at least ten (10) years of experience.
(k) In accordance with subsection (j), the board shall establish rules to enable schools to offer courses of instruction that consist of fifty percent (50%) of the hours needed for an eyelash specialist license to be obtained from apprenticing.
T.C.A. § 62-4-120
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 1060,s 24, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 214, s 9, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2016 Tenn. Acts, ch. 991, s 3, eff. 7/1/2016.
Amended by 2015 Tenn. Acts, ch. 402, Secs.s 26, s 28eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by 2015 Tenn. Acts, ch. 402, s 27, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by 2013 Tenn. Acts, ch. 447, s 1, eff. 7/1/2013.
Acts 1986, ch. 817, § 20; 1988, ch. 902, § 11; 1989, ch. 93, §§7-11; 1989, ch. 523, §§ 131-133; 1996, ch. 897, § 13.