Tenn. Code § 57-4-101
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 57-4-101 - Premises on which certain sales and consumption authorized
(a) It is lawful to sell wine and other alcoholic beverages as defined in § 57-4-102, and beer as defined in § 57-6-102, to be consumed on the premises of, or within the boundaries of, any:
* * *
(3) Country club located on an historic property, as defined in § 57-4-102, to the patrons and guests of such country club, subject to the further provisions of this chapter other than § 57-4-103.
(c) It is lawful to sell wine, as defined in § 57-4-102, to be consumed on the premises of any:
(1) Restaurant located within the boundaries of any political subdivision which has authorized the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises as provided in § 57-4-103, subject to the further provisions of this chapter. Notwithstanding the minimum seating requirement for a restaurant in § 57-4-102, a restaurant operating under this subsection (c) shall have a seating capacity of at least forty (40) people at tables, except in central business improvement districts located in counties having a population of eight hundred thousand (800,000) or more, according to the 2000 federal census or any subsequent federal census where such restaurants shall have a seating capacity of at least twenty-four (24) people; and
(2) Bed and breakfast establishment as defined in § 57-4-102, to the guests of the bed and breakfast establishment, subject to the further provisions of this chapter other than § 57-4-103.
(d) It is lawful to serve wine and other alcoholic beverages as defined in § 57-3-101, and beer as defined in § 57-6-102, to be consumed on the premises of any club as defined in § 57-4-102(8)(G), to the guests of the club, subject to the further provisions of this chapter other than § 57-4-103; provided, that such club is located in a county having a population of not less than one hundred three thousand one hundred (103,100) nor more than one hundred three thousand four hundred (103,400), according to the 1990 federal census or any subsequent federal census, and in a municipality which lies within two (2) contiguous counties.
(e) It is lawful to serve wine as defined in § 57-3-101, and beer as defined in § 57-6-102, to be consumed on the premises of any restaurant as defined in § 57-4-102(31)(F), located in the unincorporated areas of any county having a population of not less than thirty thousand two hundred (30,200) nor more than thirty thousand four hundred seventy-five (30,475), according to the 1990 federal census or any subsequent federal census, subject to the further provisions of this chapter other than § 57-4-103.
(f) It is lawful to serve wine as defined in § 57-3-101, to be consumed on the premises of any historic inn as defined in § 57-4-102, to the patrons and guests of the historic inn, subject to the further provisions of this chapter other than § 57-4-103.
(g)
(1) It is lawful for a charitable, nonprofit or political organization possessing a special occasion license pursuant to § 57-4-102 to serve or sell wine and other alcoholic beverages as defined in § 57-4-102, and beer as defined in § 57-6-102, to be consumed on the designated premises, or sold or donated in sealed containers for off-premises consumption within the boundaries of a political subdivision wherein the sale of alcoholic beverages at retail has been approved pursuant to § 57-3-106 or wherein the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption has been approved pursuant to § 57-4-103. A special occasion license may also be issued for an event within the unincorporated portion of a county if at least one (1) municipality in such county has approved the sale of alcoholic beverages at retail pursuant to § 57-3-106 or the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption pursuant to § 57-4-103.
(2) Notwithstanding subdivision (g)(1) to the contrary, a special occasion license may be issued in a jurisdiction wherein the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises has not been approved pursuant to § 57-4-103, with written approval to hold an event by and in such jurisdiction that is signed by the executive officer or chair of the legislative body of such jurisdiction.
(h) Any hotel or motel licensed under this chapter may dispense sealed alcoholic beverages and beer to adult guests through locked, in-room units. Distilled spirits so dispensed shall be in bottles not exceeding fifty milliliters (50 ml.). No person under the age of twenty-one (21) shall be issued or supplied with a key by any hotel or motel for such units. Such units may only be located in any such hotel or motel if the voters of such municipality have approved the consumption of alcoholic beverages on the premises by referendum, and in any county in which such municipalities are located if the voters of such county have approved the consumption of alcoholic beverages on the premises by referendum.
(i) A restaurant or hotel licensed under this chapter may seek an additional license permitting the restaurant or hotel to distribute and sell wine, beer and other alcoholic beverages at locations other than the licensed premises if the restaurant or hotel is providing catering services, if such location is within a jurisdiction where such sales are authorized. A caterer licensed under this chapter may distribute and sell wine, beer and other alcoholic beverages at locations other than the permanent catering hall if the caterer is providing catering services at a location that is within a jurisdiction where such sales are authorized.
* * *