Tenn. Code § 55-12-104
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 55-12-104 - Report of accident required - Suspension of registration or operating privileges for failure to report - Restoration - Access to information
* * *
shall, upon learning of the accident, report the matter in writing to the commissioner. The operator or the owner shall make other and additional reports relating to the accident as the commissioner shall require.
(2) If an accident results in damage to state or local government property in excess of four hundred dollars ($400), then the driver of the vehicle involved in the accident shall file a written report in accordance with subdivision (a)(1).
(b) The form of the accident report required under this section shall contain information sufficient to enable the commissioner to determine whether the requirements for the deposit of security under this part are inapplicable by reason of the existence of insurance or other exceptions specified in this part. The commissioner may rely upon the accuracy of the information, unless and until there is reason to believe that the information is erroneous.
(c) If a report of the accident is not received by the commissioner of safety within twenty (20) days, as required by subsection (a), the commissioner may issue a notice of suspension of the operator's license and, immediately upon request by the commissioner of safety, the commissioner of revenue shall issue a notice of suspension of the registration of the motor vehicle involved. Notices of the suspension of the operator's license and the motor vehicle's registration shall be sent by United States mail not less than twenty (20) days prior to the effective date of suspension. Each notice shall state that the vehicle's operator or owner, or both, are entitled to an administrative hearing held by the commissioner of safety, or the commissioner's delegate, pursuant to a request under § 55-12-103(a). The commissioner of safety shall suspend the license or nonresident operating privileges, and shall request that the commissioner of revenue suspend the motor vehicle registration of any person involved in an accident as a motor vehicle operator or owner in this state who willfully fails, refuses or neglects to make or have filed an accident report on that person's behalf. A person whose motor vehicle operating privileges have been so suspended may obtain restoration of driving privileges by filing a report of the accident and paying a restoration fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) to the commissioner of safety. If the registration of the motor vehicle involved in the accident has been suspended, upon receipt of that payment, the commissioner of safety
* * *