Tenn. Code § 50-5-106
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 50-5-106 - Prohibited employment for minors
(a) A minor may not be employed in connection with the following:
(1) Occupations in or about plants or establishments manufacturing or storing explosives or articles containing explosive components;
(2) Motor vehicle driving occupations;
(3) Coal mine occupations;
(4) Logging occupations and occupations in the operation of any sawmill, lath mill, shingle mill or cooperage-stock mill;
(5) Occupations involved in the operation of power-driven woodworking machines;
(6) Occupations involving exposure to radioactive substances and to ionizing radiations;
(7) Occupations involved in the operation of elevator and other power-driven hoisting apparatus;
(8) Occupations involved in the operation of power-driven metal-forming, punching and shearing machines;
(9) Occupations in connection with mining elements other than coal;
(10) Occupations involving slaughtering, meat-packing, processing or rendering;
(11) Occupations involved in the operation of hazardous power-driven bakery machines;
(12) Occupations involved in the operation of hazardous power-driven paper products machines;
(13) Occupations involved in the manufacture of brick, tile and kindred products;
(14) Occupations involved in the operation of circular saws, band saws and guillotine shears;
(15) Occupations involved in wrecking, demolition and ship-breaking operations;
(16) Occupations involved in roofing operations;
(17) Occupations in excavation operations;
(18) [Deleted by 2023 amendment.]
(19) Occupations that the commissioner shall by regulation, pursuant to this part, declare to be hazardous or injurious to the life, health, safety and welfare of minors;
(20)
(A) Occupations involving posing or modeling, alone or with others, while engaged in sexual conduct for the purpose of preparing a film, photograph, negative, slide or motion picture;
(B) As used in (20)(A), "sexual conduct" means actual or simulated conduct, sexual intercourse, sodomy, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sadomasochistic abuse, excretion, or the exhibition of the male or female genitals; and
(21) Occupations involved in youth peddling.
(b)
(1) If a minor is fifteen (15) years of age or younger, the minor must not be employed in a place of employment where the average monthly gross receipts from the sale of intoxicating beverages exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the total gross receipts of the place of employment or where a minor will be permitted to take orders for or serve intoxicating beverages, regardless of the amount of intoxicating beverages sold in the place of employment.
(2) If a minor is sixteen (16) or seventeen (17) years of age, the minor may be employed in a place of employment where the average monthly gross receipts from the sale of intoxicating beverages exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the total gross receipts of the place of employment if the minor is not permitted to take orders for or serve intoxicating beverages.
T.C.A. § 50-5-106
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 68, Secs.s 1, s 2 eff. 3/23/2023.
Acts 1976, ch. 480, § 7; 1977, ch. 227, § 1; T.C.A., § 50-707; Acts 1999, ch. 203, § 2.