Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 5-5-105 - Special meetings(a)(1) The county mayor has the power to convene the legislative body in special session when, in the county mayor's opinion, the public necessities require it.(2) Upon written application to the chair of the legislative body by the county mayor or by a majority of the members of such body, then in that instance, it shall be mandatory for the chair to call a special session of such body.(3) The convening date of such body shall not be more than fifteen (15) days nor less than forty-eight (48) hours from the time of the filing of such application with the chair.(4) This subsection (a) shall not apply to counties of Class 1 as established by § 8-24-101.(b)(1) The county mayor shall be authorized to call a special session of the county legislative body for emergency purposes only by publication in a newspaper published in the county, and by personal notification to the members of the county legislative body at least two (2) days before the time of the convening of the county legislative body, in any county that authorizes its county mayor to act in accordance with this subsection (b), by a two-thirds (2/3) vote of the county legislative body.(2) The call or notice shall specify the objects and purposes for which such special session is called, and no other business but that embraced in such call shall be transacted during such special session.(3) This subsection (b) shall apply only to any county having a population not less than two hundred eighty-seven thousand seven hundred (287,700) and not greater than two hundred eighty-seven thousand eight hundred (287,800), according to the 1980 federal census or any subsequent census.(c)(1) The call shall be made by publication in some newspaper published in the county, or by personal notices sent by the county clerk, at least five (5) days before the time of the convening of the county legislative body, which call or notice shall specify the objects and purposes for which the special session is called, and no other business but that embraced in the call shall be transacted during the sitting of the special term.(2) In the event no newspaper is published in the county, the notice shall be by personal service upon all the members of the county legislative body, such service to contain the purpose for which the body is convened, and to be at least five (5) days before the time for convening.(d) If notice of a special meeting under subsection (c) cannot be obtained in a manner timely enough to conduct the necessary business of the special meeting, the county legislative body shall provide notice to the public by: (1) Posting the notice in a location where a member of the community may become aware of such notice and on a website maintained by the county if the county has a website;(2) Including in the contents of the notice a reasonable description of the purpose of the meeting or action to be taken; and(3) Posting the notice at a time sufficiently in advance of the special meeting in order to give citizens an opportunity to become aware of and attend the meeting, but at least five (5) days before the county legislative body convenes for the special meeting.Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 830, s 1, eff. 4/19/2022.Acts 1889, ch. 257, § 1-3; Shan., §§ 5997-5999; Code 1932, §§ 10195-10197; Acts 1957, ch. 16, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), §§ 5-503, 5-504; Acts 1978, ch. 934, §§ 13, 15; impl. am. Acts 1978, ch. 934, §§ 22, 36; Acts 1979, ch. 11, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 5-505; Acts 1983, ch. 241, §§ 1-3; 2003 , ch. 90, § 2.