Tenn. Code § 49-6-3401
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 49-6-3401 - Suspension of students - Expulsion of students - Exception for self-defense
(a) Any principal, principal-teacher or assistant principal of any public school in this state is authorized to suspend a pupil from attendance at the school, including its sponsored activities, or from riding a school bus, for good and sufficient reasons. Good and sufficient reasons for suspension include, but are not limited to:
* * *
(1) It is the legislative intent that if a rule or policy is designated as a zero tolerance policy, then violations of that rule or policy must not be tolerated and violators shall receive certain, swift, and proportionate punishment.
(2) Notwithstanding this section or another law to the contrary, a student has committed a zero tolerance offense if the student:
(A) Brings to school or is in unauthorized possession on school property of a firearm, as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 921;
(B) Commits aggravated assault as defined in § 39-13-102 or commits an assault that results in bodily injury as defined in § 39-13-101(a)(1) upon any teacher, principal, administrator, any other employee of an LEA, or a school resource officer;
(C) Is in unlawful possession of any drug, including any controlled substance, as defined in §§ 39-17-402 - 39-17-415, controlled substance analogue, as defined by § 39-17-454, or legend drug, as defined by § 53-10-101, on school grounds or at a school-sponsored event; or
(D) Subject to subdivision (g)(5), threatens mass violence on school property or at a school-related activity pursuant to § 39-16-517.
(3) Nothing in this section prohibits the assignment of students who are subject to expulsion from school to an alternative school.
(4) Disciplinary policies and procedures for all other student offenses, including terms of suspensions and expulsions, must be determined by local board of education policy.
(5) If a student threatens mass violence on school property or at a school-related activity pursuant to § 39-16-517, then the director of schools or the head of the public charter school, as applicable, shall require the student to submit to a threat assessment to determine whether the threat of mass violence made by the student was a valid threat. The student may be suspended from attendance at the school and from school-sponsored activities until the threat assessment is complete. If the director of schools or the head of the public charter school determines, based on the results of the threat assessment required in this subdivision (g)(5), that the threat of mass violence made by the student was not a valid threat, then the student shall not be expelled for committing a zero tolerance offense, but may be suspended in accordance with this section.
(6) For purposes of this subsection (g):
(A) "Expelled" means removal from the student's regular school program at the location where the violation occurred or removal from school attendance altogether, as determined by the school official; and
(B) "Zero tolerance offense" means an offense committed by a student requiring the student to be expelled from school for at least one (1) calendar year that can only be modified on a case-by-case basis by the director of schools or the head of a charter school.
(h) The commissioner of education shall report on an annual basis to the education committee of the senate and the education administration committee of the house of representatives regarding disciplinary actions in Tennessee schools. The reports must include the reason for the disciplinary action, the number of students suspended or expelled, the number of students who committed zero tolerance offenses pursuant to subsection (g), the number of students who have been placed in an alternative educational setting, and the number of students suspended, expelled, or otherwise dismissed from an alternative school. Data must be sorted by school as well as by various demographic factors, including grade, race, and sex.
(i) Notwithstanding subsection (a) or (b) or any other law to the contrary, if a pupil is determined, via a fair and thorough investigation made by the principal or the principal's appointed representative, to have acted in self-defense under a reasonable belief that the student, or another to whom the student was coming to the defense of, may have been facing the threat of imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury, which the student honestly believed to be real at that time, then, at the principal's recommendation, the student may not face any disciplinary action.
(j)
* * *