Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 49-13-104 - Chapter definitionsAs used in this chapter:
(1) "Academic focus" means a distinctive, thematic program such as math, science, arts, general academics, or an instructional program such as Montessori or Paideia;(2) "Academic plan" means a platform that supports the academic focus of the charter school and will include instructional goals a
* * *
more public charter schools;(7) "Commission" means the Tennessee public charter school commission;(8) "Conversion public charter school" means a charter school established by the conversion of an existing non-charter public school into a charter school;(9) "Foreign" means a country or jurisdiction outside of any state or territory of the United States;(10) "Governing body" means the organized group of persons who will operate a public charter school or schools by deciding matters, including, but not limited to, budgeting, curriculum and other operating procedures for the public charter school and by overseeing management and administration of a public charter school;(11) "Licensed teacher" means a person over the age of eighteen (18) who meets the qualifications of chapter 5, part 1 of this title and holds a valid Tennessee educator license in compliance with the rules and regulations of the state board of education;(12) "Local education agency" or "LEA" has the same definition as used in § 49-3-104;(13) "Opportunity public charter school" means a public charter school serving any of the grades six through twelve (6-12) for which at least seventy-five percent (75%) of the students enrolled in the public charter school, at the time of enrollment, are at-risk students and that provides:(A) Instruction to students in a traditional classroom setting; or(B) A residential program for enrolled students and provides instruction to such students in a traditional classroom setting;(14) "Public charter school" means a public school in this state that is established and operating under the terms of a charter agreement and in accordance with this chapter;(15) "Sponsor" means a proposed governing body filing an application for the establishment of a public charter school, that:(A) Is not a for-profit entity; nonpublic school as defined in § 49-6-3001; other private, religious, or church school; or postsecondary institution not regionally accredited; and(B) Does not promote the agenda of any religious denomination or religiously affiliated entity;(16) "Underutilized property":(A) Means a building or portion thereof, with or without improvements, which is not used or is used irregularly or intermittently, as defined by the state board of education, by an LEA for instructional or program purposes, including, but not limited to, spaces suitable for classroom use that are currently being used for storage of any kind; and(B) Does not include real property on which a building or permanent structure has not been erected or vacant property; and(17) "Vacant property": (A) Means a building, with or without improvements, which is closed or no longer used for direct academic instruction for students in pre-kindergarten through grade twelve (pre-K-12), or any combination thereof, including, but not limited to, spaces suitable for classroom use that are currently being used for storage of any kind; and(B) Does not include real property on which a building or permanent structure has not been erected.Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 1066,s 1, eff. 7/1/2024, app. to opportunity public charter schools applying to open in the 2026- 2027 school year or in a subsequent school year.Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 923,s 1, eff. 7/1/2024.Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 966, s 68, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by 2019 Tenn. Acts, ch. 219, Secs.s 1, s 2, s 3, s 4, s 5, s 6eff. 4/26/2019.Amended by 2017 Tenn. Acts, ch. 307, s 3, eff. 7/1/2017.Amended by 2017 Tenn. Acts, ch. 307, s 2, eff. 7/1/2017.Amended by 2014 Tenn. Acts, ch. 850, s 1, eff. 4/30/2014.Amended by 2013 Tenn. Acts, ch. 351, s 2, eff. 7/1/2013.Amended by 2013 Tenn. Acts, ch. 326, s 5, eff. 7/1/2013.Acts 2002, ch. 850, § 4; 2005, ch. 414, §1; 2008 , ch. 1101, § 1; 2009 , ch. 555, § 1; 2011 , ch. 465, § 1; 2011 , ch. 466, § 1; 2011 , ch. 507, § 1; 2012 , ch. 879, § 1; 2012 , ch. 1021, § 1.