Tenn. Code § 48-246-102
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 48-246-102 - Activities not constituting transacting business
(a) The following activities of a foreign LLC, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of this chapter or § 48-247-110:
(1) Maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding, claim, or dispute;
(2) Holding meetings of its members or representatives or carrying on any other activities concerning its internal affairs;
(3) Maintaining bank accounts;
(4) Maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange, and registration of the foreign LLC's own securities or appointing and maintaining trustees or depositories with respect to those securities;
(5) Selling through independent contractors;
(6) Soliciting or obtaining orders, whether by mail or through representatives or otherwise, if the orders require acceptance outside this state before they become contracts;
(7) Creating or acquiring indebtedness, deeds of trust, mortgages, and security interests in real or personal property;
(8) Securing or collecting debts or enforcing mortgages, deeds of trust, and security interests in property securing the debts;
(9) Owning, without more, real or personal property; provided, that for a reasonable time the management and rental of real property acquired in connection with enforcing a mortgage or deed of trust shall also not be considered transacting business if the owner is attempting to liquidate the investment and if no office or other agency therefor, other than an independent agency, is maintained in this state;
(10) Conducting an isolated transaction that is completed within one (1) month and that is not one in the course of repeated transactions of a like nature; or
(11) Transacting business in interstate commerce.
(b) An organization formed or organized under the laws of any foreign jurisdiction or the laws of any jurisdiction other than the state of Tennessee shall not be deemed to be doing business in Tennessee for purposes of obtaining a certificate of authority to do business solely by reason of its being or acting in its capacity as a member of a foreign or domestic LLC.
(c) The list of activities in subsection (a) is not exhaustive, and is applicable solely to determine whether a foreign LLC must procure a certificate of authority and for no other purpose. This section does not apply in determining the contacts or activities that may subject a foreign LLC or its members to service of process or taxation in this state or to regulation under any other law of this state.
T.C.A. § 48-246-102
Acts 1994, ch. 868, § 1; 1995, ch. 403, § 82.