Tenn. Code § 45-12-102
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 45-12-102 - Chapter definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of financial institutions or the commissioner's designee;
(2)
(A) "Control" means possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities by contract or otherwise; provided, that no individual shall be deemed to control a person solely on account of being a director, officer, or employee of the person;
(B) For purposes of this subdivision (2), a person who, directly or indirectly, owns, controls, holds the power to vote, or holds proxies representing twenty-five percent (25%) or more of the then outstanding voting securities issued by another person, is presumed to control the other person. For purposes of this subdivision (2), the commissioner may determine whether a person, in fact, controls another person;
(3) "Controlling person" means any person in control of a licensee;
(4) "Department" means the department of financial institutions;
(5) "Flex loan" means a loan made pursuant to a flex loan plan;
(6) "Flex loan plan" means a written agreement subject to this chapter between a licensee and a customer establishing an open-end credit plan under which the licensee contemplates repeated noncommercial loans for personal, family, or household purposes, that:
(A) May be unsecured or secured by personal property;
(B) May be without fixed maturities or limitation as to the length of term; and
(C) Are subject to prepayment in whole or in part at any time without penalty;
(7) "Licensee" means a person licensed to offer flex loans pursuant to this chapter; and
(8) "Person" means an individual, group of individuals, partnership, association, corporation, or any other business unit or legal entity.
T.C.A. § 45-12-102
Added by 2014 Tenn. Acts, ch. 969,s 1, eff. 1/1/2015.