Tenn. Code § 41-4-115
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 41-4-115 - Medical care of prisoners
(a) The county legislative bodies alone have the power, and it is their duty, to provide medical care for all prisoners confined in the jail in their respective counties, except for federally or state funded medication for HIV positive patients pursuant to subsection (h). The county legislative bodies shall allow the county jail physician such compensation, to be paid by their respective counties, as may be fixed by the county legislative body agreed upon in writing between the county and the attending jail physician or as may be fixed by the county legislative body.
(b) The state shall be liable for expenses incurred from emergency hospitalization and medical treatment rendered to any state prisoner incarcerated in a county jail or workhouse; provided, that the prisoner is admitted to the hospital. The sheriff of the county in which the state prisoner is incarcerated shall file a petition with the criminal court committing the state prisoner to the county jail or workhouse attaching to the petition a copy of the hospital bills of costs for the state prisoner. It is the duty of the court committing the state prisoner to the county jail or workhouse to examine bills of costs, and if the costs are proved, the court shall certify the fact thereon and forward a copy to the judicial cost accountant. The expenses for emergency hospitalization or medical treatment shall be paid in the same manner as court costs. Claims for incidents occurring after March 1, 1977, shall be reimbursed if otherwise authorized by this subsection (b).
(c) The state shall be responsible for the transportation costs and cost of any guard necessary upon a state prisoner's admission to a hospital or required follow-up treatment. Reimbursement shall be made according to the procedures established by § 41-8-106, but shall be in addition to the per diem established in § 41-8-106.
(d) Any county or municipality may, by resolution or ordinance adopted by a two-thirds (2/3) vote of its legislative body, establish and implement a plan authorizing the jail or workhouse administrator of the county or municipality to charge an inmate in the jail or workhouse a co-pay amount for any medical care, treatment, pharmacy services or substance abuse treatment by a licensed provider provided to the inmate by the county or municipality. The county or municipality adopting the co-pay plan shall establish the amount the inmate is required to pay for each service provided. Nothing in this subsection (d) shall be construed as authorizing a county or municipality to deny medical care, treatment, pharmacy services or substance abuse treatment by a licensed provider to an inmate who cannot pay the co-pay amount established by the plan.
(e) If an inmate cannot pay the co-pay amount established by a plan adopted pursuant to subsection (d), the plan may authorize the jail or workhouse administrator to deduct the co-pay amount from the inmate's commissary account or any other account or fund established by or for the benefit of the inmate while incarcerated.
* * *