Tenn. Code § 39-13-518
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 39-13-518 - Continuous sexual abuse of a child - Felony offense - Penalties - Notice identifying multiple acts of sexual abuse of a child
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Multiple acts of sexual abuse of a child" means:
(A)
(i) Engaging in three (3) or more incidents of sexual abuse of a child involving the same minor child on separate occasions; provided, that at least one (1) such incident occurred within the county in which the charge is filed and that one (1) such incident occurred on or after July 1, 2014;
(ii) Engaging in at least one (1) incident of sexual abuse of a child upon three (3) or more different minor children on separate occasions; provided, that at least one (1) such incident occurred within the county in which the charge is filed and that one (1) such incident occurred on or after July 1, 2014; or
(iii) Engaging in five (5) or more incidents of sexual abuse of a child involving two (2) or more different minor children on separate occasions; provided, that at least one (1) such incident occurred within the county in which the charge is filed and that one (1) such incident occurred on or after July 1, 2014; and
(B) The victims of the incidents of sexual abuse of a child share distinctive, common characteristics, qualities or circumstances with respect to each other or to the person committing the offenses, or there are common methods or characteristics in the commission of the offense, allowing otherwise individual offenses to merge into a single continuing offense involving a pattern of criminal activity against similar victims. Common characteristics, qualities or circumstances for purposes of this subdivision (a)(1)(B) include, but are not limited to:
(i) The victims are related to the defendant by blood or marriage;
(ii) The victims reside with the defendant; or
(iii) The defendant was an authority figure, as defined in § 39-13-527(a)(3), to the victims and the victims knew each other; and
(2) "Sexual abuse of a child" means to commit an act upon a minor child that is a violation of:
(A) Aggravated rape pursuant to § 39-13-502, if the child is more than thirteen (13) but less than eighteen (18) years of age;
(B) Rape pursuant to § 39-13-503, if the child is more than thirteen (13) but less than eighteen (18) years of age;
(C) Aggravated sexual battery pursuant to § 39-13-504;
(D) Rape of a child pursuant to § 39-13-522;
(E) Sexual battery by an authority figure pursuant to § 39-13-527;
(F) Soliciting sexual exploitation of a minor pursuant to § 39-13-529(a);
(G) Aggravated rape of a child pursuant to § 39-13-531;
(H) Statutory rape by an authority figure pursuant to § 39-13-532;
(I) Trafficking for a commercial sex act pursuant to § 39-13-309, if the victim is a minor; or
(J) Promoting prostitution pursuant to § 39-13-515, if the victim is a minor.
(b) A person commits continuous sexual abuse of a child who:
* * *
at the sentencing hearing the trial judge shall merge the separate count into the conviction under this section and only impose a sentence under this section. A conviction for a violation of this section bars the prosecution of the individual incidents of sexual abuse of a child as separate offenses described in the pretrial notice filed by the state and presented to the jury. A prosecution for a violation of this section does not bar a prosecution in the same action for individual incidents of sexual abuse not identified in the state's pretrial notice. The state shall be required to elect as to those individual incidents of sexual abuse not contained in the pretrial notice prior to submission to the jury. A conviction for such elected offenses shall not be subject to merger at sentencing.
(g) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a person convicted of a violation of this section shall be punished by imprisonment and shall be sentenced from within the full range of punishment for the offense of which the defendant was convicted, regardless of the range for which the defendant would otherwise qualify.
T.C.A. § 39-13-518
Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 1025, s 2, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 1025, s 1, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2018 Tenn. Acts, ch. 719, s 2, eff. 7/1/2018.
Acts 2014, ch. 940, § 2.