Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 38-6-103 - Forensic services division - Purchase of breathalyzer tests by local governments(a) The forensic services division shall consist of experts in the scientific detection of crime. The director is empowered to employ, either upon a temporary or permanent basis, but is not limited to, ballistics experts, pathologists, toxicologists, experts i
* * *
for expenditure as provided for by this section.(2) Every local governing body purchasing the instruments pursuant to subsection (d) shall report the use of the instrument to the clerk of the court, for inclusion of the service fee as a part of the court costs, which service fee shall be disbursed to the local governing body until the purchase price is recovered. Thereafter, the service fee shall be disbursed by the clerk to the bureau, for payment to the state treasurer as required by subsection (f).(f) All revenue resulting from fines, forfeitures and services rendered by the bureau shall be paid to the state treasurer and used only as appropriated by the general assembly.(g) The bureau, through its forensic services division, shall establish, authorize, approve and certify techniques, methods, procedures and instruments for the scientific examination and analysis of evidence, including blood, urine, breath or other bodily substances, and teach and certify qualifying personnel in the operation of such instruments to meet the requirements of the law for the admissibility of evidence. When examinations, tests and analyses have been performed in compliance with these standards and procedures, the results shall be prima facie admissible into evidence in any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding, subject to the rules of evidence as administered by the courts.(h)(1) Effective July 1, 2006, there is created within the Tennessee bureau of investigation's serology/DNA unit, six (6) additional special agent/forensic scientist positions to perform DNA analysis in criminal investigations. The positions shall be in addition to any position that was created and funded prior to July 1, 2006, or that may be created in the future. The director shall determine to which of the bureau's forensic laboratories each of the six (6) special agents/forensic scientists employed pursuant to this subsection (h) shall be assigned. The assignments shall be based upon the number of criminal investigations requiring DNA analysis in each of the laboratories, the DNA analysis backlog and such other factors as the director determines will most quickly and efficiently reduce the backlog of DNA samples awaiting analysis.(2) When the backlog of criminal investigations awaiting DNA analysis becomes current, the director shall continue to utilize these six (6) positions in the various bureau laboratories, as needed to prevent any future backlog of analysis requests and to expedite the analysis of future requests.Amended by 2020 Tenn. Acts, ch. 668, s 1, eff. 4/2/2020.Amended by 2013 Tenn. Acts, ch. 154, s 32, eff. 7/1/2013.Acts 1951, ch. 173, § 3 (Williams, § 11465.12); Acts 1980, ch. 636, § 3; 1980, ch. 810, § 1; 1981, ch. 512, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 38-503; Acts 1985, ch. 124, §§ 1-3; 1987, ch. 104, § 1; 1990, ch. 847, § 1; 2006, ch. 891, § 1; 2006, ch. 998, § 3; 2007 , ch. 374, § 3; 2010 , ch. 1019, § 1; 2011 , ch. 49, § 1; 2012 , ch. 848, § 10; 2012, ch. 1088, § 1.