Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 38-6-103 - Forensic services division - Purchase of breathalyzer tests by local governments(a) The forensic services division shall consist of experts in the scientific detection of crime. The director is empowered to employ, either upon a temporary or permanent basis, but is not limited to, ballistics experts, pathologists, toxicologists, experts i
* * *
services of any and all other departments of the state where the same may be of benefit to it, including, but not limited to, the state chemists and other expert personnel.(c) The Tennessee crime laboratory and all regional crime laboratories shall be under the supervision of the director of the bureau or the director's designated representatives.(d)(1)(A) The following fees shall be adjudged as a part of the costs in each case upon conviction of the following offenses: (i) Controlled substances, controlled substance analogues, narcotics, drugs ....................$20.00(ii) Driving a motor vehicle, or operating a boat while under the influence of intoxicants and/or drugs, except as provided in § 55-10-413(d)....................17.50(iii) Certification of criminal histories and records ....................Amount fixed by the federal bureau of investigation(iv) Upon the forfeiture of a cash bond or other surety entered as a result of a municipal traffic citation, whether considered a fine, a bond or a tax....................13.75.(B) Such fees shall be in addition to and not in substitution for any and all fines and penalties otherwise provided for by law.(C) Except when and as provided in this subdivision (d)(1) and subdivision (e)(2), the appropriate clerk, after deducting five percent (5%) as compensation when applicable, shall identify those fees set out in subdivisions (d)(1)(A)(i)-(iv) to the Tennessee bureau of investigation and remit the fees to the state treasury to be expended as appropriated by the general assembly.(D) Any moneys in the TBI fund, created pursuant to Chapter 1019 of the Public Acts of 2010, on June 30, 2020, shall revert to the general fund on such date, to be used only as appropriated by the general assembly.(2) Upon approval of the director, local governing bodies which have the responsibility for providing funding for sheriffs' offices and police departments are authorized to purchase from state contracts approved for bureau purchases, scientific instruments designed to examine a person's breath and measure the alcohol content of a person's breath, for use as evidence in the trial of cases; provided, that prior to use of the scientific instruments, such instruments must be delivered to the forensic services division for testing and certification pursuant to subsection (g). The bureau shall continue to maintain and certify the instruments and operating personnel, pursuant to subsection (g), and furnish expert testimony in support of the use of the scientific instruments when required.(e)(1) Any fees authorized for services rendered by the bureau that are not incident to a court case shall be paid to the Tennessee bureau of investigation for deposit with the state treasurer for expenditure as provided for by this section.(2) Every local governing body purchasing the instruments pursuant to subsection (d) shall report the use of the instrument to the clerk of the court, for inclusion of the service fee as a part of the court costs, which service fee shall be disbursed to the local governing body until the purchase price is recovered. Thereafter, the service fee shall be disbursed by the clerk to the bureau, for payment to the state treasurer as required by subsection (f).(f) All revenue resulting from fines, forfeitures and services rendered by the bureau shall be paid to the state treasurer and used only as appropriated by the general assembly.(g) The bureau, through its forensic services division, shall establish, authorize, approve and certify techniques, methods, procedures and instruments for the scientific examination and analysis of evidence, including blood, urine, breath or other bodily substances, and teach and certify qualifying personnel in the operation of such instruments to meet
* * *