Tenn. Code § 31-1-106
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 31-1-106 - Effect of felonious and intentional killing of decedent
(a) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Disposition or appointment of property" includes a transfer of an item of property or any other benefit to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument;
* * *
(4) "Revocable," with respect to a disposition, appointment, provision, or nomination, means one under which the decedent, at the time of or immediately before death, was alone empowered, by law or under the governing instrument, to cancel the designation in favor of the killer, whether or not the decedent was then empowered to designate the decedent in place of the decedent's killer and whether or not the decedent then had capacity to exercise the power.
(b) An individual who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent forfeits all benefits with respect to the decedent's estate, including an intestate share, an elective share, an omitted spouse's or child's share, a homestead allowance, exempt property, and a family allowance. If the decedent died intestate, the decedent's intestate estate passes as if the killer predeceased the decedent.
(c) The felonious and intentional killing of the decedent:
(1) Revokes any revocable:
(A) Disposition or appointment of property made by the decedent to the killer in a governing instrument;
(B) Provision in a governing instrument conferring a general or nongeneral power of appointment on the killer; and
(C) Nomination of the killer in a governing instrument to serve in any fiduciary or representative capacity, including a personal representative, executor, trustee, or agent;
(2) Severs the interests of the decedent and killer in property held by the decedent and the killer at the time of the killing as joint tenants with the right of survivorship or as community property with the right of survivorship, transforming the interests of the decedent and killer into equal tenancies in common; and
(3) Eliminates any right the perpetrator of the killing otherwise has to file or maintain an action for wrongful death arising out of the death of the decedent or to share in any portion of the proceeds of any wrongful death settlement or judgment resulting from a wrongful death lawsuit.
(d) A severance under subdivision (c)(2) does not affect a third-party interest in property acquired for value and in good faith reliance on an apparent title by survivorship of the killer, unless a writing declaring the severance has been noted, registered, filed, or recorded in records that are:
(1) Appropriate to the kind and location of the property;
(2) In the ordinary course of transactions involving the property; and
(3) Recorded as evidence of ownership.
(e) Provisions of a governing instrument are to be given effect as if the killer disclaimed all provisions revoked by this section or, in the case of a revoked nomination in a fiduciary or representative capacity, as if the killer predeceased the decedent.
(f) A wrongful acquisition of property or interest by a killer not covered by this section must be treated in accordance with the principle that a killer cannot profit from the killer's wrong.
(g) A judgment of conviction establishing criminal accountability for the felonious and intentional killing of the decedent is conclusive evidence that the individual is the decedent's killer for purposes of this section.
(h)
(1)
(A) Before the payor or other third party receives written notice of a claimed forfeiture or revocation under this section, the payor or other third party is not liable for having:
(i) Made a payment or transferred an item of property or any other benefit to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument affected by an intentional and felonious killing; or
(ii) Taken any other action in good faith reliance on the validity of the governing instrument, upon request and satisfactory proof of the decedent's death.
* * *