Tenn. Code § 31-1-106
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 31-1-106 - Effect of felonious and intentional killing of decedent
(a) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Disposition or appointment of property" includes a transfer of an item of property or any other benefit to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument;
(2) "Felonious and intentional killing" or "feloniously and intentionally kills" includes the felonious and intentional act of conspiring with another to kill or procure the killing of an individual decedent;
(3) "Governing instrument" means a governing instrument executed by the decedent; and
(4) "Revocable," with respect to a disposition, appointment, provision, or nomination, means one under which the decedent, at the time of or immediately before death, was alone empowered, by law or under the governing instrument, to cancel the designation in favor of the killer, whether or not the decedent was then empowered to designate the decedent in place of the decedent's killer and whether or not the decedent then had capacity to exercise the power.
(b) An individual who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent forfeits all benefits with respect to the decedent's estate, including an intestate share, an elective share, an omitted spouse's or child's share, a homestead allowance, exempt property, and a family allowance. If the decedent died intestate, the decedent's intestate estate passes as if the killer predeceased the decedent.
(c) The felonious and intentional killing of the decedent:
(1) Revokes any revocable:
(A) Disposition or appointment of property made by the decedent to the killer in a governing instrument;
(B) Provision in a governing instrument conferring a general or nongeneral power of appointment on the killer; and
(C) Nomination of the killer in a governing instrument to serve in any fiduciary or representative capacity, including a personal representative, executor, trustee, or agent;
(2) Severs the interests of the decedent and killer in property held by the decedent and the killer at the time of the killing as joint tenants with the right of survivorship or as community property with the right of survivorship, transforming the interests of the decedent and killer into equal tenancies in common; and
(3) Eliminates any right the perpetrator of the killing otherwise has to file or maintain an action for wrongful death arising out of the death of the decedent or to share in any portion of the proceeds of any wrongful death settlement or judgment resulting from a wrongful death lawsuit.
(d) A severance under subdivision (c)(2) does not affect a third-party interest in property acquired for value and in good faith reliance on an apparent title by survivorship of the killer, unless a writing declaring the severance has been noted, registered, filed, or recorded in records that are:
* * *