Tenn. Code § 23-3-112
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 23-3-112 - Action to recover damages for loss as a result of unlawful action or conduct
(a)
(1) Any person who suffers a loss of money or property, real, personal or mixed, or any other article, commodity or thing of value wherever situated, as a result of an action or conduct by any person that is declared to be unlawful under § 23-3-103, § 23-3-104 or § 23-3-108, may bring an action to recover an amount equal to the sum of treble any actual damages sustained by the person and treble any amount paid by the person, and may be afforded such other relief as the court considers necessary and proper.
(2) The action may be brought in a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the alleged acts or conduct took place or is taking place, in the county in which the defendant resides, has a principal place of business, conducts, transacts or has transacted business, or, if the defendant cannot be found in any of those locations, the action may be brought in the county in which the defendant can be found.
(3) If the court finds that the defendant knowingly or willfully engaged in unlawful acts or conduct under § 23-3-103, § 23-3-104 or § 23-3-108, the court may award treble the actual damages sustained and treble the amount paid, and may provide such other relief as it considers necessary and proper.
(4)
(A) Any person who has been affected by an act or conduct declared to be a violation of § 23-3-103, § 23-3-104 or § 23-3-108 may accept any written reasonable offer of settlement made by the person or persons considered to have violated this chapter; provided, that the tender of acceptance of a settlement offer shall not abate any proceeding commenced by the attorney general and reporter under this chapter.
(B) The settlement may be set aside by a court of competent jurisdiction at the request of the affected person, if the request is made within one (1) year from the date of the settlement agreement and if the court finds the settlement to be unreasonable. If the person was not represented by legal counsel at the time of the offer of settlement, the person claiming the benefit of the settlement shall have the burden of establishing that it is reasonable.
(5) Any permanent injunction, judgment or final court order made pursuant to § 23-3-103(c)(1) that has not been complied with shall be prima facie evidence of the violation of this chapter in any action brought pursuant to this section.
(6) Upon a finding by the court that a provision of § 23-3-103, § 23-3-104 or § 23-3-108 has been violated, the person bringing the action shall be entitled to be reimbursed for the reasonable costs and expenses of investigation and prosecution of acts under this chapter, including, but not limited to, reasonable attorney fees, as well as expert and other witness fees.
(b) This section shall not apply to an action initiated by the attorney general and reporter, any district attorney general or bar association as defined in § 23-3-103(d).
(c)
(1) Upon the commencement of any action brought under this section, the plaintiff shall mail a copy of the complaint or other initial pleading to the attorney general and reporter, who, in the public interest, may intervene in the case. If the attorney general and reporter does not intervene, the plaintiff shall mail a copy of the judgment, order or decree to the attorney general and reporter upon the entry of any judgment, order or decree in the action.
(2) If a party to an action under this section appeals a judgment, order or decree concluding this action, a copy of the notice of appeal shall be served by the appellant upon the attorney general and reporter, who, in the public interest, may intervene on appeal.
(d) Any private action commenced pursuant to this section shall be brought within three (3) years from the person's discovery of the unlawful act or conduct.
T.C.A. § 23-3-112
Acts 2006, ch. 945, § 5.