Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 16-15-903 - Service upon defendants in this stateThe plaintiff shall after issuance by the clerk of the general sessions court furnish the persons making the service with all necessary copies. Service shall be made as follows:
(1) Upon an individual other than an unmarried infant incompetent person, by delivering a copy of the warrant, writ or other papers to the individual personally, or if the individual evades or attempts to evade service, by leaving copies of the warrant, writ or other papers at the individual's dwelling house or usual place of abode with some person of suitable age and discretion then residing in the dwelling house or usual place of abode, whose name shall appear on the proof of service, or by delivering the copies to an agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service on behalf of the individual served;(2) Upon an unmarried infant or an incompetent person, by delivering a copy of the warrant, writ or other papers to the person's residence guardian or conservator if there is one known to the plaintiff, by delivering the copies to the individual's parent having custody within this state; or if no such parent is within this state, then by delivering the copies to the person within this state having control of the individual. If none of the persons defined and enumerated in this subdivision (2) exists, the court shall appoint a practicing attorney as guardian ad litem to whom the copies shall be delivered. If any of the persons directed by this subdivision (2) to be served is a plaintiff, then the person who is not a plaintiff who stands next in the order named in this subdivision (2) shall be served. In addition to the service provided in this subdivision (2), service shall also be made on an unmarried minor who is fourteen (14) years of age or more and who is not otherwise incompetent;(3) Upon a partnership or unincorporated association, including a limited liability company, that is named defendant under a common name, by delivering a copy of the warrant, writ or other papers to a partner or managing agent of the partnership, to an officer or managing agent of the association or to an agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service on behalf of the partnership or association;(4) Upon a domestic corporation or a foreign corporation doing business in this state, by delivering a copy of the warrant, writ or other papers to an officer or managing agent of the corporation, to the chief agent in the county in which the action is brought, or by delivering the copies to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service on behalf of the corporation;(5) Upon a nonresident individual who transacts business through an office or agency in this state, or a resident individual who transacts business through an office or agency in a county other than the county in which the resident individual resides, in any action growing out of or connected with the business of that office or agency, by delivering a copy of the warrant, writ or other papers to the person in charge of the office or agency;(6) Upon the state of Tennessee or any agency of the state, by delivering a copy of the warrant, writ or other papers to the attorney general of the state or to any assistant attorney general and reporter;(7) Upon a county, by delivering a copy of the warrant, writ or other papers to the county mayor, or if absent from the county, to the county attorney if there is one designated; if not, by delivering the copies to the county court clerk;(8) Upon a municipality, by delivering a copy of the warrant, writ or other papers to the chief executive officer or to the city attorney;(9) Upon any governmental or any quasi-government entity, by delivering a copy of the warrant, writ or other papers to any officer or managing agent of the entity; and(10) Service by mail of a warrant, writ, or other papers upon a defendant may be made by the plaintiff, the plaintiff's attorney, or by any person authorized by statute. After the complaint, warrant, writ, or other papers are filed, the clerk shall, upon request, furnish the original warrant, writ, or other papers, a certified copy of the original warrant, writ, or other paper, and a copy of the filed warrant, writ, or other papers to the plaintiff, the plaintiff's attorney, or other authorized person for service by mail. Such person shall send, postage prepaid, a certified copy of the warrant, writ, or other papers by registered return receipt or certified return receipt mail to the defendant. The original warrant, writ, or other papers shall be used for return of service of process. Service by mail shall not be the basis for the entry of a judgment by default unless the record contains a return receipt showing personal acceptance by the defendant or by persons designated by this section. If the defendant is a domestic corporation, or a foreign corporation authorized to conduct business in this state, a refusal to accept delivery shall be the basis for a default judgment only where the request for default is accompanied by evidence from the Tennessee secretary of state showing that the moving party made the certified mail service with the correct entity name and the correct name and address for the registered agent authorized by law to receive service of process. If service by mail is unsuccessful, it may be attempted again or other methods authorized by this title or by statute may be used.Amended by 2018 Tenn. Acts, ch. 806,s 1, eff. 7/1/2018.Acts 2002, ch. 794, § 2; 2003, ch. 90, § 2.