Current with changes through the 2024 First Special Legislative Session
Section 79-824 - Terms, definedFor purposes of sections 79-824 to 79-842, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Certificated employee means and includes all teachers and administrators as defined in section 79-101, other than substitute teachers, who are employed one-half time or more by any class of school district;(2) School board means the governing board or body of any class of school district;(3) Probationary certificated employee means a teacher or administrator who has served under a contract with the school district for less than three successive school years in any school district, unless extended one or two years by a majority vote of the board in a Class IV or V school district, except that after September 1, 1983, in Class IV and V school districts the requirement shall be three successive school years. Probationary certificated employee also means superintendents, regardless of length of service;(4) Just cause means: (a) Incompetency, which includes, but is not limited to, demonstrated deficiencies or shortcomings in knowledge of subject matter or teaching or administrative skills;(c) unprofessional conduct;(f) physical or mental incapacity;(g) failure to give evidence of professional growth as required in section 79-830; or(h) other conduct which interferes substantially with the continued performance of duties;(5) Permanent certificated employee means a teacher or administrator who has served the probation period as defined in this section; and(6) School year, for purposes of employment, means three-fourths of the school year or more on duty, exclusive of summer school. A certificated employee who has been hired to fulfill the duties of another certificated employee who is on leave of absence shall not accrue rights under sections 79-824 to 79-842 during the period that the employee is fulfilling such duties.
Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 79-824
Laws 1982, LB 259, § 1; Laws 1984, LB 994, § 13; Laws 1991, LB 166, § 1; R.S.1943, (1994), § 79-12,107; Laws 1996, LB 900, § 454.