Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 82.08.0253 - Exemptions-Sale and distribution of newspapers(1) The tax levied by RCW 82.08.020 does not apply to: (a) The distribution and newsstand sale of printed newspapers; and(b) The sale of newspapers transferred electronically, provided that the electronic version of a printed newspaper: (i) Shares content with the printed newspaper; and(ii) Is prominently identified by the same name as the printed newspaper or otherwise conspicuously indicates that it is a complement to the printed newspaper.(2) For purposes of this section, "printed newspaper" means a publication issued regularly at stated intervals at least twice a month and printed on newsprint in tabloid or broadsheet format folded loosely together without stapling, glue, or any other binding of any kind, including any supplement of a printed newspaper. 2009 c 535 § 506; 1980 c 37 § 21. Formerly RCW 82.08.030(3).Intent-Construction- 2009 c 535 : See notes following RCW 82.04.192.
Intent-1980 c 37: See note following RCW 82.04.4281.