The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
RCW 74.09.010
*Reviser's note: The term "advanced registered nurse practitioner" was changed to "advanced practice registered nurse" by 2024 c 239 s 1, effective June 30, 2027.
Effective date- 2020 c 80 s s 12-59: See note following RCW 7.68.030.
Intent- 2020 c 80 : See note following RCW 18.71A.010.
Sustainable solutions for the integration of behavioral and physical health- 2017 c 226 : See note following RCW 74.09.497.
Effective date-2013 2nd sp.s. c 10: See note following RCW 74.62.030.
Effective date-2011 1st sp.s. c 15: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2011." [ 2011 1st sp.s. c 15 s 130.]
Findings-Intent-2011 1st sp.s. c 15: "The legislature finds that:
(1) Washington state government must be organized to be efficient, cost-effective, and responsive to its residents;
(2) The cost of state purchased health care continues to grow at an unsustainable rate, now representing nearly one-third of the state's budget and hindering our ability to invest in other essential services such as education and public safety;
(3) Responsibility for state health care purchasing is currently spread over multiple agencies, but successful interagency collaboration on quality and cost initiatives has helped demonstrate the benefits to the state of centralized health care purchasing;
(4) Consolidating the majority of state health care purchasing into a single state agency will best position the state to work with others, including private sector purchasers, health insurance carriers, health care providers, and consumers to increase the quality and affordability of health care for all state residents;
(5) The development and implementation of uniform state policies for all state purchased health care is among the purposes for which the health care authority was originally created; and
(6) The state will be best able to take advantage of the opportunities and meet its obligations under the federal affordable care act, including establishment of a health benefit exchange and medicaid expansion, if primary responsibility for doing so rests with a single state agency.
The legislature therefore intends, where appropriate, to consolidate state health care purchasing within the health care authority, positioning the state to use its full purchasing power to get the greatest value for its money, and allowing other agencies to focus even more intently on their core missions." [ 2011 1st sp.s. c 15 s 1.]
* * *