The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
RCW 74.09.010
*Reviser's note: The term "advanced registered nurse practitioner" was changed to "advanced practice registered nurse" by 2024 c 239 s 1, effective June 30, 2027.
Effective date- 2020 c 80 s s 12-59: See note following RCW 7.68.030.
Intent- 2020 c 80 : See note following RCW 18.71A.010.
Sustainable solutions for the integration of behavioral and physical health- 2017 c 226 : See note following RCW 74.09.497.
Effective date-2013 2nd sp.s. c 10: See note following RCW 74.62.030.
Effective date-2011 1st sp.s. c 15: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2011." [ 2011 1st sp.s. c 15 s 130.]
Findings-Intent-2011 1st sp.s. c 15: "The legislature finds that:
(1) Washington state government must be organized to be efficient, cost-effective, and responsive to its residents;
(2) The cost of state purchased health care continues to grow at an unsustainable rate, now representing nearly one-third of the state's budget and hindering our ability to invest in other essential services such as education and public safety;
(3) Responsibility for state health care purchasing is currently spread over multiple agencies, but successful interagency collaboration on quality and cost initiatives has helped demonstrate the benefits to the state of centralized health care purchasing;
(4) Consolidating the majority of state health care purchasing into a single state agency will best position the state to work with others, including private sector purchasers, health insurance carriers, health care providers, and consumers to increase the quality and affordability of health care for all state residents;
(5) The development and implementation of uniform state policies for all state purchased health care is among the purposes for which the health care authority was originally created; and
(6) The state will be best able to take advantage of the opportunities and meet its obligations under the federal affordable care act, including establishment of a health benefit exchange and medicaid expansion, if primary responsibility for doing so rests with a single state agency.
The legislature therefore intends, where appropriate, to consolidate state health care purchasing within the health care authority, positioning the state to use its full purchasing power to get the greatest value for its money, and allowing other agencies to focus even more intently on their core missions." [ 2011 1st sp.s. c 15 s 1.]
Report-2011 1st sp.s. c 15: "(1) By December 10, 2011, the department of social and health services and the health care authority shall provide a preliminary report, and by December 1, 2012, provide a final implementation plan, to the governor and the legislature with recommendations regarding the role of the health care authority in the state's purchasing of mental health treatment, substance abuse treatment, and long-term care services, including services for those with developmental disabilities.
(2) The reports shall:
(a) Consider options for effectively coordinating the purchase and delivery of care for people who need long-term care, developmental disabilities, mental health, or chemical dependency services. Options considered may include, but are not limited to, transitioning purchase of these services from the department of social and health services to the health care authority, and strategies for the agencies to collaborate seamlessly while purchasing services separately; and
(b) Address the following components:
(i) Incentives to improve prevention efforts;
(ii) Service delivery approaches, including models for care management and care coordination and benefit design;
(iii) Rules to assure that those requiring long-term care services and supports receive that care in the least restrictive setting appropriate to their needs;
(iv) Systems to measure cost savings;
(v) Mechanisms to measure health outcomes and consumer satisfaction;
(vi) The designation of a single point of entry for financial and functional eligibility determinations for long-term care services; and
(vii) Process for collaboration with local governments.
(3) In developing these recommendations, the agencies shall:
(a) Consult with tribal governments and with interested stakeholders, including consumers, health care and other service providers, health insurance carriers, and local governments; and
(b) Cooperate with the joint select committee on health reform implementation established in House Concurrent Resolution No. 4404 and any of its advisory committees. The agencies shall strongly consider the guidance and input received from these forums in the development of its recommendations.
(4) The agencies shall submit a progress report to the governor and the legislature by November 15, 2013, that provides details on the agencies' progress on purchasing coordination to date." [ 2011 1st sp.s. c 15 s 116.]
Agency transfer-2011 1st sp.s. c 15: "(1) All powers, duties, and functions of the department of social and health services pertaining to the medical assistance program and the medicaid purchasing administration are transferred to the health care authority to the extent necessary to carry out the purposes of this act. All references to the secretary or the department of social and health services in the Revised Code of Washington shall be construed to mean the director or the health care authority when referring to the functions transferred in this section.
* * *