Wash. Rev. Code § 69.50.342
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 69.50.342 - State liquor and cannabis board-Rules
(1) For the purpose of carrying into effect the provisions of chapter 3, Laws of 2013 according to their true intent or of supplying any deficiency therein, the board may adopt rules not inconsistent with the spirit of chapter 3, Laws of 2013 as are deemed necessary or advisable. Without limiting the generality of the preceding sentence, the board is empowered to adopt rules regarding the following:
* * *
(j) The manner of giving and serving notices required by this chapter and chapter 69.51A RCW or rules adopted to implement or enforce these chapters;
(k) Times and periods when, and the manner, methods, and means by which, licensees transport and deliver cannabis, cannabis concentrates, useable cannabis, and cannabis-infused products within the state;
(l) Identification, seizure, confiscation, destruction, or donation to law enforcement for training purposes of all cannabis, cannabis concentrates, useable cannabis, and cannabis-infused products produced, processed, sold, or offered for sale within this state which do not conform in all respects to the standards prescribed by this chapter or chapter 69.51A RCW or the rules adopted to implement and enforce these chapters;
(m) The prohibition of any type of device used in conjunction with a cannabis vapor product and the prohibition of the use of any type of additive, solvent, ingredient, or compound in the production and processing of cannabis products, including cannabis vapor products, when the board determines, following consultation with the department of health or any other authority the board deems appropriate, that the device, additive, solvent, ingredient, or compound may pose a risk to public health or youth access; and
(n) Requirements for processors to submit under oath to the department of health a complete list of all constituent substances and the amount and sources thereof in each cannabis vapor product, including all additives, thickening agents, preservatives, compounds, and any other substance used in the production and processing of each cannabis vapor product.
(2) Rules adopted on retail outlets holding medical cannabis endorsements must be adopted in coordination and consultation with the department.
(3) The board must adopt rules to perfect and expand existing programs for compliance education for licensed cannabis businesses and their employees. The rules must include a voluntary compliance program created in consultation with licensed cannabis businesses and their employees. The voluntary compliance program must include recommendations on abating violations of this chapter and rules adopted under this chapter.
RCW 69.50.342
Amended by 2022 c 16,§ 63, eff. 6/9/2022.
Amended by 2020 c 133,§ 3, eff. 3/25/2020.
Amended by 2019 c 394,§ 4, eff. 7/28/2019.
Amended by 2015SP2 c 4,§ 1601, eff. 7/24/2015.
Amended by 2015 c 70,§ 7, eff. 7/24/2015.
Added by 2013 c 3§ 9 (Initiative Measure No. 502, approved November 6, 2012).
Intent-Finding- 2022 c 16: See note following RCW 69.50.101.
* * *