Wash. Rev. Code § 69.50.342
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 69.50.342 - State liquor and cannabis board-Rules
(1) For the purpose of carrying into effect the provisions of chapter 3, Laws of 2013 according to their true intent or of supplying any deficiency therein, the board may adopt rules not inconsistent with the spirit of chapter 3, Laws of 2013 as are deemed necessary or advisable. Without limiting the generality of the preceding sentence, the board is empowered to adopt rules regarding the following:
(a) The equipment and management of retail outlets and premises where cannabis is produced or processed, and inspection of the retail outlets and premises where cannabis is produced or processed;
(b) The books and records to be created and maintained by licensees, the reports to be made thereon to the board, and inspection of the books and records;
(c) Methods of producing, processing, and packaging cannabis, useable cannabis, cannabis concentrates, and cannabis-infused products; conditions of sanitation; safe handling requirements; approved pesticides and pesticide testing requirements; and standards of ingredients, quality, and identity of cannabis, useable cannabis, cannabis concentrates, and cannabis-infused products produced, processed, packaged, or sold by licensees;
(d) Security requirements for retail outlets and premises where cannabis is produced or processed, and safety protocols for licensees and their employees;
(e) Screening, hiring, training, and supervising employees of licensees;
(f) Retail outlet locations and hours of operation;
(g) Labeling requirements and restrictions on advertisement of cannabis, useable cannabis, cannabis concentrates, cannabis health and beauty aids, and cannabis-infused products for sale in retail outlets;
(h) Forms to be used for purposes of this chapter and chapter 69.51A RCW or the rules adopted to implement and enforce these chapters, the terms and conditions to be contained in licenses issued under this chapter and chapter 69.51A RCW, and the qualifications for receiving a license issued under this chapter and chapter 69.51A RCW, including a criminal history record information check. The board may submit any criminal history record information check to the Washington state patrol and to the identification division of the federal bureau of investigation in order that these agencies may search their records for prior arrests and convictions of the individual or individuals who filled out the forms. The board must require fingerprinting of any applicant whose criminal history record information check is submitted to the federal bureau of investigation;
(i) Application, reinstatement, and renewal fees for licenses issued under this chapter and chapter 69.51A RCW, and fees for anything done or permitted to be done under the rules adopted to implement and enforce this chapter and chapter 69.51A RCW;
(j) The manner of giving and serving notices required by this chapter and chapter 69.51A RCW or rules adopted to implement or enforce these chapters;
(k) Times and periods when, and the manner, methods, and means by which, licensees transport and deliver cannabis, cannabis concentrates, useable cannabis, and cannabis-infused products within the state;
(l) Identification, seizure, confiscation, destruction, or donation to law enforcement for training purposes of all cannabis, cannabis concentrates, useable cannabis, and cannabis-infused products produced, processed, sold, or offered for sale within this state which do not conform in all respects to the standards prescribed by this chapter or chapter 69.51A RCW or the rules adopted to implement and enforce these chapters;
(m) The prohibition of any type of device used in conjunction with a cannabis vapor product and the prohibition of the use of any type of additive, solvent, ingredient, or compound in the production and processing of cannabis products, including cannabis vapor products, when the board determines, following consultation with the department of health or any other authority the board deems appropriate, that the device, additive, solvent, ingredient, or compound may pose a risk to public health or youth access; and
(n) Requirements for processors to submit under oath to the department of health a complete list of all constituent substances and the amount and sources thereof in each cannabis vapor product, including all additives, thickening agents, preservatives, compounds, and any other substance used in the production and processing of each cannabis vapor product.
(2) Rules adopted on retail outlets holding medical cannabis endorsements must be adopted in coordination and consultation with the department.
(3) The board must adopt rules to perfect and expand existing programs for compliance education for licensed cannabis businesses and their employees. The rules must include a voluntary compliance program created in consultation with licensed cannabis businesses and their employees. The voluntary compliance program must include recommendations on abating violations of this chapter and rules adopted under this chapter.
RCW 69.50.342
Amended by 2022 c 16,§ 63, eff. 6/9/2022.
Amended by 2020 c 133,§ 3, eff. 3/25/2020.
Amended by 2019 c 394,§ 4, eff. 7/28/2019.
Amended by 2015SP2 c 4,§ 1601, eff. 7/24/2015.
Amended by 2015 c 70,§ 7, eff. 7/24/2015.
Added by 2013 c 3§ 9 (Initiative Measure No. 502, approved November 6, 2012).
Intent-Finding- 2022 c 16: See note following RCW 69.50.101.
* * *