Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.430
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 19.16.430 - Violations-Operating agency without a license-Penalty-Return of fees or compensation
(1) Any person who knowingly operates as a collection agency or out-of-state collection agency without a license or knowingly aids and abets such violation is punishable by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars or by imprisonment not exceeding one year or both.
(2) Any person who operates as a collection agency or out-of-state collection agency in the state of Washington without a valid license issued pursuant to this chapter shall not charge or receive any fee or compensation on any moneys received or collected while operating without a license or on any moneys received or collected while operating with a license but received or collected as a result of his, her, or its acts as a collection agency or out-of-state collection agency while not licensed hereunder. All such moneys collected or received shall be forthwith returned to the owners of the accounts on which the moneys were paid.
RCW 19.16.430
Amended by 2011 c 336,§ 527, eff. 7/22/2011.
1994 c 195 § 10; 1973 1st ex.s. c 20 § 6; 1971 ex.s. c 253 § 34.