77 Pa. Stat. § 71
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 71 - Agreement, composition or release of damages as bar to claim for damages
(a) No agreement, composition, or release of damages made before the date of any injury shall be valid or shall bar a claim for damages resulting therefrom; and any such agreement is declared to be against the public policy of this Commonwealth. The receipt of benefits from any association, society, or fund shall not bar the recovery of damages by action at law, nor the recovery of compensation under article three hereof; and any release executed in consideration of such benefits shall be void: Provided, however, That if the employe receives unemployment compensation benefits, such amount or amounts so received shall be credited as against the amount of the award made under the provisions of sections 108 and 306, except for benefits payable undersection 306(c) or 307. Fifty per centum of the benefits commonly characterized as "old age" benefits under the Social Security Act (49 Stat. 620,42 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.) shall also be credited against the amount of the payments made under sections 108 and 306, except for benefits payable under section 306(c): Provided, however, That the Social Security offset shall not apply if old age Social Security benefits were received prior to the compensable injury. The severance benefits paid by the employer directly liable for the payment of compensation and the benefits from a pension plan to the extent funded by the employer directly liable for the payment of compensation which are received by an employe shall also be credited against the amount of the award made under sections 108 and 306, except for benefits payable under section 306(c). The employe shall provide the insurer with proper authorization to secure the amount which the employe is receiving under the Social Security Act.
(b) For the exclusive purpose of determining eligibility for compensation under the act of December 5, 1936 (2nd Sp.Sess., 1937 P.L. 2897, No. 1), known as the "Unemployment Compensation Law," any employe who does not meet the monetary and credit week requirements undersection 401(a) of that act due to a work-related injury compensable under this act may elect to have his base year consist of the four complete calendar quarters immediately preceding the date of the work-related injury.
(c) The employe is required to report regularly to the insurer the receipt of unemployment compensation benefits, wages received in employment or self-employment, benefits commonly characterized as "old age" benefits under the Social Security Act, severance benefits and pension benefits, which post-date the compensable injury under this act, subject to the fraud provisions of Article XI.
(d) The department shall prepare the forms necessary for the enforcement of this section and issue rules and regulations as appropriate.
77 P.S. § 71
1915, June 2, P.L. 736, art. II, § 204. Reenacted and amended 1937, June 4, P.L. 1552, § 1. Reenacted 1939, June 21, P.L. 520, § 1. Amended 1972, March 29, P.L. 159, No. 61, § 5, effective 5/1/1972; 1974, Dec. 5, P.L. 782, No. 263, § 1, effective in 60 days; 1993, July 2, P.L. 190, No. 44, § 4, effective in 60 days; 1996, June 24, P.L. 350, No. 57, § 3, effective in 60 days.