Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 7302 - Imposition of tax(a) Except as provided in subsection (c), every resident individual, estate or trust shall be subject to, and shall pay for the privilege of receiving each of the classes of income hereinafter enumerated in section 303, a tax upon each dollar of income received by that resident during that resident's taxable year at the rate of three and seven hundredths per cent.(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), every nonresident individual, estate or trust shall be subject to, and shall pay for the privilege of receiving each of the classes of income hereinafter enumerated in section 303 from sources within this Commonwealth, a tax upon each dollar of income received by that nonresident during that nonresident's taxable year at the rate of three and seven hundredths per cent.(c) The classes of income under section 303 received by a resident trust, and the classes of income received by a nonresident trust from sources within this Commonwealth, shall be taxable to the grantor of the trust or another person to the extent the grantor or other person is treated as the owner of the trust under sections 671, 672, 673, 674, 675, 676, 677, 678 and 679 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ( Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.), as amended, whether or not such income is distributed or distributable to the beneficiaries of the trust or accumulated. Amended by P.L. (number not assigned at time of publication) 2023 No. 64,§ 1, eff. 2/12/2024.1971, March 4, P.L. 6, No. 2, § 302, added 1991, Aug. 4, P.L. 97, No. 22, § 8, imd. effective. Amended 2003, Dec. 23, P.L. 250, No. 46, § 7, imd. effective.Section 2 of the 2023 amending legisilation provides that the act shall apply as follows: (1) The amendment of sections 302 and 305 of the act shall apply to tax years beginning on or after January 1 following the effective date of this section. (2) The amendment of section 407.7 of the act shall apply to tax years beginning after December 31, 2023.