Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 5490.8 - Roll-back taxes; special circumstances(b) Unpaid roll-back taxes shall be a lien upon the property collectible in the manner provided by law for the collection of delinquent taxes. Roll-back taxes shall become due on the date of change of use or on the date a well site restoration report is filed with the county assessor und
* * *
conveyance of all or part of said land, he shall notify the prospective buyer, if known, of such amounts.(2) With respect to the roll-back taxes for the current year, he shall notify the taxing bodies of the district in which the property is located of the additional amount of assessment upon which taxes shall be levied and collected. In the case of county property taxes, he shall notify the tax collector of the appropriate district of additional county tax to be collected.(3) With respect to roll-back taxes for years prior to the current year which the assessor has determined to be due, he shall file a claim for such amounts with the tax claim bureau or the county treasurer, as the case may be, which upon said filing shall constitute a lien having the same force and effect as if filed by the taxing bodies.(d)(1) A landowner may apply a maximum of two acres of a tract of land subject to preferential assessment toward direct commercial sales of agriculturally related products and activities or for a rural enterprise incidental to the operational unit without subjecting the entire tract to roll-back taxes, provided that: (i) The commercial activity is owned and operated by the landowner or his beneficiaries who are designated as class A for inheritance tax purposes.(ii) An assessment of the inventory of the goods involved verifies that it is owned by the landowner or his beneficiaries.(iii) The rural enterprise does not permanently render the land incapable of producing an agricultural commodity.(2) Roll-back taxes shall be imposed upon that portion of the tract where the commercial activity takes place and the fair market value of that tract shall be adjusted accordingly.(3)Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (2), no roll-back taxes shall be due and no breach of a preferential assessment shall be deemed to have occurred if the direct commercial sales of agriculturally related products: (i)take place on no more than one half of an acre;(ii) are of at least fifty percent (50%) of products produced on the tract; and(iii)require no new utilities or buildings.(e)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), no roll-back taxes shall be due and no breach of a preferential assessment shall be deemed to have occurred if: (i) the land transferred from a preferential assessment is conveyed to a nonprofit corporation for use as a cemetery and at least ten acres of land remain in the preferential use after removal; or(iii) the land transferred from a preferential assessment, or an easement or a right-of-way in that land, is conveyed to a nonprofit corporation and:(A) the subject land does not exceed twenty feet in width;(B) the subject land is used as a trail for nonmotorized passive recreational use;(C) the subject land is available to the public for use without charge; and(D) at least ten acres of
* * *