71 Pa. Stat. § 745.7
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 745.7 - Procedures for subsequent review of disapproved final-form or final-omitted regulations
(a) An agency may select one of the following options for proceeding with a regulation which has been disapproved by the commission:
(1) To proceed further with the final-form or final-omitted regulation pursuant to subsection (b).
(2) To proceed further with the final-form or final-omitted regulation pursuant to subsection (c).
(3) To withdraw the final-form or final-omitted regulation.
(b) If the agency decides to adopt the final-form or final-omitted regulation without revisions or further modifications, the agency shall submit a report to the committees and the commission within 40 days of the agency's receipt of the commission's disapproval order. The agency's report shall contain the final-form or final-omitted regulation, the commission's disapproval order and the agency's response and recommendations regarding the final-form or final-omitted regulation. If the committees are prevented from receiving the report because of adjournment sine die or expiration of the legislative session in an even-numbered year, the agency shall submit its report to the commission and the committees on the fourth Monday in January of the next year. If either committee has not been designated by the fourth Monday in January, the agency may not deliver the report to the committees and the commission until both committees are designated, but the agency shall deliver its report to the commission and the committees no later than the second Monday after the date by which both committee designations have been published in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. If the agency does not deliver the report to the committees and the commission in the time prescribed in this subsection, the agency shall be deemed to have withdrawn the final-form or final-omitted regulation.
(c) If the agency decides to revise or modify the final-form or final-omitted regulation in order to respond to objections raised by the commission and adopt that regulation with revisions or modifications, the agency shall submit a report to the committees and the commission within 40 days of the agency's receipt of the commission's disapproval order. The agency's report shall contain the revised final-form or final-omitted regulation, the findings of the commission, and the agency's response and recommendations regarding the revised final-form or final-omitted regulation. If the committees are prevented from receiving the report because of adjournment sine die or expiration of the legislative session in an even-numbered year, the agency shall submit the report to the commission and the committees on the fourth Monday in January of the next year. If either committee has not been designated by the fourth Monday in January, the agency may not deliver the report to the committees and the commission until both committees are designated, but the agency shall deliver its report to the commission and the committees no later than the second Monday after the date by which both committee designations have been published in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. If the agency does not deliver its report to the commission and the committees in the time prescribed in this subsection, the agency shall be deemed to have withdrawn the final-form or final-omitted regulation.
(c.1) The commission may have until its next scheduled meeting which occurs no less than 15 days from receipt of the agency's report to approve or disapprove the agency's report. The commission shall deliver its approval or disapproval order to the committees for consideration by the General Assembly pursuant to subsection (d). If the commission is prevented from delivering its order to the committees within the time period provided for in this subsection because of the adjournment sine die or expiration of the legislative session in an even-numbered year, the commission shall deliver its order on the fourth Monday of January of the next year. If either committee has not been designated by the fourth Monday in January, the commission may not deliver its order to the committees until both committees are designated, but the commission shall deliver its order no later than the second Monday after the date by which both committee designations have been published in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. If the commission does not deliver its order disapproving the agency's report and revised final-form or final-omitted regulation in the time prescribed by this subsection, the commission shall be deemed to have approved the agency's report and the revised final-form or final-omitted regulation.
* * *