63 Pa. Stat. § 221
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 221 - Licenses; duration; renewal fee; inactive status
(a) Licenses issued pursuant to this act shall expire on the thirty-first day of October of each biennium, or on such other biennial expiration date as may be established by regulation of the Board. Application for renewal of a license shall biennially be forwarded to each registrant holding a current license prior to the expiration date of the current renewal biennium. The application form may be completed and returned to the Board, accompanied by the required fee as determined by the Board by regulation; upon approval of each application, the applicant shall receive a renewal of license.
(b) Any registrant licensed under this act may request an application for inactive status. The application form may be completed and returned to the Board. Upon receipt of each application, the applicant shall be maintained on inactive status without fee and shall be entitled to apply at any time. Any person who requests an active status license who has been on inactive status for a period of five (5) consecutive years shall prior to receiving an active license satisfy the requirements of the Board's regulations for ensuring continued competence and remit the required fee. A person shall not be denied active status as a result of any increased educational requirements for licensure since the time he or she received his or her original license.
(c) A dietetics-nutrition license issued under this act shall not be renewed unless the licensee applying for renewal submits proof to the Board that during the two (2) calendar years immediately preceding the application for renewal the licensee has satisfactorily completed a minimum of thirty (30) hours of continuing dietetic-nutrition education approved by the Board by regulation.
63 P.S. § 221
1951, May 22, P.L. 317, No. 69, § 11, imd. effective. Amended 1959, Dec. 17, P.L. 1888, § 1; 1974, July 3, P.L. 432, No. 151, § 10, imd. effective; 1985, Dec. 20, P.L. 409, No. 109, § 8, effective 1/1/1986; 2002, June 29, P.L. 651, No. 99, § 6, effective in 90 days.