63 Pa. Stat. § 519
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 519 - Powers and duties of board
(a) The board shall have the power to refuse, revoke, refuse to renew or suspend licenses, upon due hearing, on proof of violation of any provisions of this act, or the rules and regulations established by the board under this act, or for gross incompetency or dishonest or unethical practices, or for failing to submit to an inspection of a licensee's salon during the business hours of the salon and shall have the power to require the attendance of witnesses and the production of such books, records, and papers as may be necessary. Before any licenses shall be suspended or revoked for any of the reasons contained in this section, the holder thereof shall have notice in writing of the charge or charges against him or her and shall, at a day specified in said notice, be given a public hearing before a duly authorized representative of the board with a full opportunity to produce testimony in his or her behalf and to confront the witnesses against him or her. Any person whose license has been so suspended may on application to the board have the same reissued to him or her, upon satisfactory proof that the disqualification has ceased.
(b) The bureau, after consultation with the board, shall contract with a professional testing organization for the preparation and administration of the examination in accordance with section 812.1(a) of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177, No. 175), known as "The Administrative Code of 1929." The testing organization shall provide for proctors and testing support staff.
(c) Unless ordered to do so by a court, the board shall not reinstate the license of a person to practice pursuant to this act which has been revoked, and such person shall be required to apply for a license, after a period of five years, in accordance with section 12 of this act if he desires to practice at any time after such revocation.
63 P.S. § 519
1933, May 3, P.L. 242, No. 86, § 13. Amended 1935, July 12, P.L. 677, No. 256, §1; 1945, May 3, P.L. 412, § 3; 1949, May 12, P.L. 1285, § 6; 1952, Jan. 14, P.L. (1951) 2047, §4; 1984 , June 30, P.L. 479, No. 100, §20, effective 7/1/1984; 2006, July 7, P.L. 704, No. 99, §10, effective in 60 days [ 9/5/2006].