62 Pa. Stat. § 1057.1
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 1057.1 - Appeals
(a)
(1) An appeal from the decision of the department relating to the licensure or revocation of a personal care home shall not act as a supersedeas but, upon cause shown and where circumstances require it, the reviewing authority shall have the power to grant a supersedeas.
(2) An appeal from the decision of the department relating to revocation of an assisted living residence license shall not act as a supersedeas but, upon cause shown and where circumstances require it, the reviewing authority shall have the power to grant a supersedeas.
(b) If, without good cause, one or more Class I or Class II violations remain uncorrected or when the home or residence has demonstrated a pattern of episodes of noncompliance alternating with compliance over a period of at least two years such as would convince a reasonable person that any correction of violations would be unlikely to be maintained, the department may petition the court to appoint a master designated as qualified by the department to assume operation of the home or residence at the operator's expense for a specified period of time or until all violations are corrected and all applicable laws and regulations are complied with.
62 P.S. § 1057.1
1967, June 13, P.L. 31, No. 21, art. 10, § 1057.1, added 1988, Dec. 21, P.L. 1883, No. 185, § 6, imd. effective. Amended 2007, July 25, P.L. 402, No. 56, §7, effective in 90 days [ 10/23/2007].